високостигматизована

English translation: highly stigmatized

10:20 Oct 18, 2016
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Ukrainian term or phrase: високостигматизована
Набуває все більшої епідемічної значущості високостигматизована група чоловіків, які мають сексуальні стосунки з чоловіками.
Sonechko
Ukraine
English translation:highly stigmatized
Explanation:
highly stigmatized
Selected response from:

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2highly stigmatized
Zoryana Dorak
4with high (social) stigma
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
highly stigmatized


Explanation:
highly stigmatized

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rns
3 mins
  -> Дякую!

agree  David Knowles
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with high (social) stigma


Explanation:
a group of men with high sexual stigma

Example sentence(s):
  • Sexual stigma is a form of social stigma against people who are perceived to be ... It is those who hold a higher status...

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sexual_stigma
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search