https://www.proz.com/kudoz/ukrainian-to-english/petroleum-eng-sci/6392980-%D1%88%D1%80.html

ШР

English translation: choker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:ШР
English translation:choker
Entered by: Grigoriy Tereshchenko

20:53 Sep 14, 2017
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Injection/withdrawal technology
Ukrainian term or phrase: ШР
Тиск від газозбірного пункту до ШР
Michael Moskowitz
choker
Explanation:
ШР (штуцер регулюючий)
Selected response from:

Grigoriy Tereshchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flow bean choke
Vladyslav Golovaty
4choker
Grigoriy Tereshchenko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choker


Explanation:
ШР (штуцер регулюючий)


    Reference: http://utg.ua/img/menu/media/TT/2011/TT-67-1-01-2011.pdf
Grigoriy Tereshchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flow bean choke


Explanation:
see: A fixed choke used to control the flow of fluids, usually mounted on or close to the Christmas tree. A bean choke contains a replaceable insert, or bean, made ... http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Terms/b/bean_choke.aspx
це і є штуцер регулюючий, IMHO


Example sentence(s):
  • Рис. 4. Зовнішній вигляд сенсорного модуля, встановленого після штуцера регулюючого (ШР) (начальник Вергунського ПСГ М.В. Чернявський переві
  • 20 черв. 2017 р. - A wellhead choke controls the surface pressure and production rate from a well. Chokes usually are selected so that fluctuations in the line ...

    Reference: http://utg.ua/img/menu/media/TT/2011/TT-67-1-01-2011.pdf
    Reference: http://petrowiki.org/Flow_through_chokes
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: