силова підтримка

English translation: law-enforcement support

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:силова підтримка
English translation: law-enforcement support
Entered by: Alexander Grabowski

06:04 Mar 10, 2019
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / полиция
Ukrainian term or phrase: силова підтримка
надання силової підтримки під час
слідчих дій
оперативно-розшукових заходів
антитерористичних операцій

Дякую!
Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
law-enforcement support
Explanation:
як варіант
Providing law-enforcement support During Investigative Actions Operative-Investigative Anti-Terrorist Operations

The Law Enforcement Support Office (LESO) or LESO Program, facilitates 10 US Code 2576a, which originated from the National Defense Authorization Act https://www.dla.mil/DispositionServices/Offers/Reutilization...

силовики - national security, defense and support by the law enforcement agencies
силовая дипломатия - power diplomacy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2019-03-12 08:38:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Щиро вдячний, Олександре!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую, Владиславе!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3law-enforcement support
Vladyslav Golovaty
3Support of law-enforcement agencies
Zoryana Dorak


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Support of law-enforcement agencies


Explanation:
Support of law-enforcement agencies

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
law-enforcement support


Explanation:
як варіант
Providing law-enforcement support During Investigative Actions Operative-Investigative Anti-Terrorist Operations

The Law Enforcement Support Office (LESO) or LESO Program, facilitates 10 US Code 2576a, which originated from the National Defense Authorization Act https://www.dla.mil/DispositionServices/Offers/Reutilization...

силовики - national security, defense and support by the law enforcement agencies
силовая дипломатия - power diplomacy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2019-03-12 08:38:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Щиро вдячний, Олександре!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Дякую, Владиславе!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search