Все предложение, пожалуйства

English translation: -

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:розробка та дослідження ефективних алгоритмів реалізації методу гілок та границь при розв'язанні загальн. задачі теорії розписів
English translation:-
Entered by: Natalie

12:21 May 5, 2003
Ukrainian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Ukrainian term or phrase: Все предложение, пожалуйства
Розробка та дослідження ефективних алгоритмів реалізації методу гілок та границь при розв'язанні загальної задачі теорії розписів
sergei
R&D of effective algorithms which/that implement the branch and bound method in ...
Explanation:
Research and development of effective algorithms which/that implement the branch and bound/cut method in solving the general problem of scheduling theory.

"Branch and bound method" = метод гілок та границь
Another name for the same method: "brand-and-cut method"

Instead of "scheduling theory" you can write "theory of schedules".

I wonder what preposition is better here - "which" or "that"


References:

Scheduling Theory, Algorithms, and Systesm
http://www.stern.nyu.edu/om/faculty/pinedo/book1.html

* branch and bound method - метод ветвей и границ, метод ветвления и ограничения
http://www.lingvo.ru/lingvo/common/Link.asp?CardId=62;72;61;...

... The Branch and Bound Method. The Branch and Bound method begins by finding the optimal solution in the absence of the integer constraints. ...
http://www.frontsys.com/algomip.htm

Branch Cut and Price References
... E. Beale, Branch and Bound Methods for Mathematical Programming Systems, Annals ...
U. Blasum and W. Hochstдttler, Application of the Branch and Cut Method to the ...
http://branchandcut.org/reference.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 13:41:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... _Scheduling_theory_, See also {68M20}
Abstract: A _branch_&_bound_algorithm_ is presented for the resource-constrained project scheduling problem. ...
http://www.mathematik.uni-osnabrueck.de/preprints/shadow/osm...

... 1. _Scheduling_theory_ (single machine, parallel and serial machines) (12 hours).
2. Dynamic programming, _Branch_and_Bound_Method_, mixed integer programming ...
http://www.engin.umd.umich.edu/IMSE/courses/ABET/581.html
Selected response from:

Vera Fluhr (X)
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4R&D of effective algorithms which/that implement the branch and bound method in ...
Vera Fluhr (X)
5 -1development
ga5 (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
development


Explanation:
asdsada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 13:16:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

development and research of efftective algorithms for realization of branch and boundaries method in resolving the general task of the inventory theory

ga5 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vera Fluhr (X): Sorry for disagree, Bohdan, but it is not "inventory theory", and the method is called "branch & bound", or "branch & cut" Please see below
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
R&D of effective algorithms which/that implement the branch and bound method in ...


Explanation:
Research and development of effective algorithms which/that implement the branch and bound/cut method in solving the general problem of scheduling theory.

"Branch and bound method" = метод гілок та границь
Another name for the same method: "brand-and-cut method"

Instead of "scheduling theory" you can write "theory of schedules".

I wonder what preposition is better here - "which" or "that"


References:

Scheduling Theory, Algorithms, and Systesm
http://www.stern.nyu.edu/om/faculty/pinedo/book1.html

* branch and bound method - метод ветвей и границ, метод ветвления и ограничения
http://www.lingvo.ru/lingvo/common/Link.asp?CardId=62;72;61;...

... The Branch and Bound Method. The Branch and Bound method begins by finding the optimal solution in the absence of the integer constraints. ...
http://www.frontsys.com/algomip.htm

Branch Cut and Price References
... E. Beale, Branch and Bound Methods for Mathematical Programming Systems, Annals ...
U. Blasum and W. Hochstдttler, Application of the Branch and Cut Method to the ...
http://branchandcut.org/reference.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 13:41:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... _Scheduling_theory_, See also {68M20}
Abstract: A _branch_&_bound_algorithm_ is presented for the resource-constrained project scheduling problem. ...
http://www.mathematik.uni-osnabrueck.de/preprints/shadow/osm...

... 1. _Scheduling_theory_ (single machine, parallel and serial machines) (12 hours).
2. Dynamic programming, _Branch_and_Bound_Method_, mixed integer programming ...
http://www.engin.umd.umich.edu/IMSE/courses/ABET/581.html


    Reference: http://www.stern.nyu.edu/om/faculty/pinedo/book1.html
    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru/lingvo/common/Link.asp?CardId=62;72;61;...
Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: розпис буває настінний або ще штатний. А тут... Але з іншого боку...
15 mins
  -> нi, tatum, наприклад ще буває "штатний розпис" . Дякую

agree  Vladimir Sergienko
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Vladimir

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Дякую вам!

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
8 hrs
  -> Дякую!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search