KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Смачно, як у дитинстві

English translation: It tastes well (delicious), like back in childhood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:Смачно, як у дитинстві
English translation:It tastes well (delicious), like back in childhood
Entered by: Viktoriya Volos

16:28 Feb 3, 2009
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations / slogan
Ukrainian term or phrase: Смачно, як у дитинстві
Колеги, один з українських художників назвав своє фото "Смачно, як у дитинстві", орієнтуючись на рекламу. Чи знає хтось гарний відповідник, можливо з англомовної реклами. Мій варіант - “It tastes so well as if you were a child again”. Підкажіть кращий. Дуже вдячна
Viktoriya Volos
Ukraine
It tastes well, like back in childhood
Explanation:
like back in childhood - досить поширений вираз:

#
evolver.at || Interview Guillermo del Toro
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
I never had as much fun - it´s really like back in childhood, when everybody´s constantly coming up with new ideas. ... on switching between mainstream und ...
www.evolver.at/reloaded/Hellboy_2_Interview_Del_Toro/ - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
YouTube - Kanal von Squall337
Like back in childhood when your younger sibling would ju... 5.0. vor 2 Jahre 7.062 Aufrufe Lissellone. 5.0. Abonnenten (2) ...
de.youtube.com/Squall337 - 35k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
TARPAULIN SKY FICTION: Suzy Vitello, Twenty-Six Poses
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Just like back in childhood, before having to present something to the class, or when your father had one of his tantrums and you’d lock yourself in your ...
www.tarpaulinsky.com/Fall03/SVPoses.htm - 54k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
The Dream Route To Primal Pain by Mika
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
And much like back in childhood, I wasn't getting any pleasure out of it. It was killing me with fear and confusion, and I wasn't doing what was needed to ...
primal-page.com/mika.htm - 46k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
Sugaya videos - by Video Site
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
I wanted it to feel like back in childhood, like whatever happens Im pleased, thats what I thought. I wanted it to be plain and memorable. ...
www.dvbs.eu.org/Sugaya/page2.html - 24k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
# [DOC]
Free Art
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Dateiformat: Microsoft Word - HTML-Version
They make me feel like back in childhood again. The message is very inspirational because it simply asks for a little unconditional love to share the joy. ...
www.bataclan.com/kaity_paper.doc - Ähnliche Seiten
#

Бажаю успіхів!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Min. (2009-02-03 16:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

АБО

delicious like back in childhood
Selected response from:

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Grading comment
Спасибі! Так і написала
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the taste from (your) childhood
Darya Kozak
4Tastes like (back in) the good old days
Mihailolja
4Tastes Like Childhoodjamine
3It tastes well, like back in childhood
AndriyRubashnyy


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It tastes well, like back in childhood


Explanation:
like back in childhood - досить поширений вираз:

#
evolver.at || Interview Guillermo del Toro
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
I never had as much fun - it´s really like back in childhood, when everybody´s constantly coming up with new ideas. ... on switching between mainstream und ...
www.evolver.at/reloaded/Hellboy_2_Interview_Del_Toro/ - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
YouTube - Kanal von Squall337
Like back in childhood when your younger sibling would ju... 5.0. vor 2 Jahre 7.062 Aufrufe Lissellone. 5.0. Abonnenten (2) ...
de.youtube.com/Squall337 - 35k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
TARPAULIN SKY FICTION: Suzy Vitello, Twenty-Six Poses
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Just like back in childhood, before having to present something to the class, or when your father had one of his tantrums and you’d lock yourself in your ...
www.tarpaulinsky.com/Fall03/SVPoses.htm - 54k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
The Dream Route To Primal Pain by Mika
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
And much like back in childhood, I wasn't getting any pleasure out of it. It was killing me with fear and confusion, and I wasn't doing what was needed to ...
primal-page.com/mika.htm - 46k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
Sugaya videos - by Video Site
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
I wanted it to feel like back in childhood, like whatever happens Im pleased, thats what I thought. I wanted it to be plain and memorable. ...
www.dvbs.eu.org/Sugaya/page2.html - 24k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
# [DOC]
Free Art
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Dateiformat: Microsoft Word - HTML-Version
They make me feel like back in childhood again. The message is very inspirational because it simply asks for a little unconditional love to share the joy. ...
www.bataclan.com/kaity_paper.doc - Ähnliche Seiten
#

Бажаю успіхів!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Min. (2009-02-03 16:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

АБО

delicious like back in childhood

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибі! Так і написала

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tastes Like Childhood


Explanation:
Еще варианты -- tastes like when you were a kid, tastes just like your childhood, tastes like childhood memories

Это все скорее просто "вкус детства", но ради краткости и "рекламности", мне кажется, вполне можно обойтись без явного "tastes good" -- детские воспоминания и так у всех позитивные... ну разве что котлетка детсадовская некстати припомнится...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 мин (2009-02-03 17:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант номер пять: as good as you when you were a kid

Example sentence(s):
  • ....It is the kind of milkshake that tastes like childhood, like a Mexican vacation, like all that is good and right in this world...

    Reference: http://beachnewsblog.com/beach-related/tastes-like-childhood...
    Reference: http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&q=%22tastes+like+child...
jamine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибі за допомогу, гарне у Вас дитинство було


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tastes like (back in) the good old days


Explanation:
Another option!

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the taste from (your) childhood


Explanation:
як варіант? смак з дитинства..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-04 08:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вибачте, of childhood


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&q=taste+from+childhood...
Darya Kozak
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you