KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Agriculture

міжрядні розпушення

English translation: interrow (inter-row) tillage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:міжрядні розпушення
English translation:interrow (inter-row) tillage
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

12:11 Nov 28, 2006
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Fruiting bodies
Ukrainian term or phrase: міжрядні розпушення
Своєчасний догляд за посівами: руйнування ґрунтової кірки, міжрядні розпушення на посівах технічних культур знижують розвиток хвороб кореневої системи; позакореневе фосфорно-калійне підживлення рослин озимої пшениці зменшує розповсюдження іржастих хвороб, кореневих гнилей та ін.; контроль шкодочинних організмів під час вегетації підвищує якість отриманого насіння.
Yuliya Panas
interrow (inter-row) tillage
Explanation:
Interrow ripping is also a possibility - Google it to see.
Selected response from:

Solomia
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interrow (inter-row) tillage
Solomia
3tillage or intercropping cultivation
Olena Mankovska


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tillage or intercropping cultivation


Explanation:
Based on my personal experience and some search and consulting with native speakers, these are the options that I can offer.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tilling_%28agriculture%29
    Reference: http://www.ecoweb.dk/english/ifoam/conf96/abs185.htm
Olena Mankovska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrow (inter-row) tillage


Explanation:
Interrow ripping is also a possibility - Google it to see.

Example sentence(s):
  • Commercial scale evaluation of robotic weeding for inter-row tillage is underway in SE Australia during the 2004 winter cereal cropping season.
  • 2. Title: Inter-row tillage for weed management in field peas, lentils, canola, flax, and barley.

    Reference: http://paridss.usask.ca/cgi-bin/specialcrop/pari.pl?function...
    Reference: http://www.grdc.com.au/growers/res_upd/irrigation/i04/taylor...
Solomia
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4