KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Державний комітет України у справах сім'ї та молоді

English translation: State Committee for Family and Youth of Ukraine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:Державний комітет України у справах сім'ї та молоді
English translation:State Committee for Family and Youth of Ukraine
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

14:43 Dec 25, 2005
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Ukrainian term or phrase: Державний комітет України у справах сім'ї та молоді
Державний комітет України у справах сім'ї та молоді
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
State Committee for Family and Youth of Ukraine
Explanation:
See link for an analogous organization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-25 14:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe Families.

See also one more organization with a similar name:
http://www.governor.state.az.us/cyf/boards_commissions/index...
Selected response from:

Rostyslav Voloshchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5State Committee for Family and Youth of Ukraine
Rostyslav Voloshchuk
4 +1The Ukraine State Committee on Family and Youth Affairs
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Державний комітет України у справах сім'ї та молоді
State Committee for Family and Youth of Ukraine


Explanation:
See link for an analogous organization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-25 14:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe Families.

See also one more organization with a similar name:
http://www.governor.state.az.us/cyf/boards_commissions/index...


    Reference: http://www.acf.hhs.gov/
Rostyslav Voloshchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
9 mins
  -> Дякую!

agree  Сергей Лузан: The most common, for sure.
1 hr
  -> Дякую!

agree  Nataly Palamarets: Order must be changed: *State Committee of Ukraine *(1st) *for/on Family and Youth* (2nd)
1 hr
  -> Дякую, згоден.

agree  Vassyl Trylis: see also www.brama.com/lastrada/about.html ("on" instead of "for")
4 hrs
  -> Дякую. On i for тут взаэмозамінні, правда?

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: The Ukraine State Committee on Family and Youth Affairs
6 hrs
  -> Дякую. І Вам веселих свят!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Державний комітет України у справах сім'ї та молоді
The Ukraine State Committee on Family and Youth Affairs


Explanation:
I would call it like this.

and
... Committee on Family and Youth Affairs of Ukraine and representatives of Ministry of Interior, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine, State Committee on ...
www.brama.com/lastrada/about.ht

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rostyslav Voloshchuk
53 mins
  -> Thank you! Z Rizdvom ta Novim Rokom!

neutral  Nataly Palamarets: See http://www.kmu.gov.ua/control/en/publish/article?art_id=1026...
4 hrs