KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Безпека життєядіяльності

English translation: Life Safety

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:Безпека життєядіяльності
English translation:Life Safety
Entered by: Mihailolja

22:04 Oct 26, 2005
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Subjects studied
Ukrainian term or phrase: Безпека життєядіяльності
It's in the list of subjects studied on a Dentist's diploma.

Sounds.......unusual and I haven't a clue what it is!
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Life Safety
Explanation:
i believe that's the way to put it in En.

Professional training programs, products and supplies life safety associates - emergency response, medical, safety, first aid, and disaster, ...
www.lifesafety.com/
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Vladimir and thanks Yuri for the link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vital activity safety
Yuri Geifman
4Life Safety
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Безпека життєядіяльності
vital activity safety


Explanation:
Please don't grade this because I'm just repeating Jack Slep's answer - look here http://www.proz.com/kudoz/269748
If you do a search, this question has been asked before (in the Russian-English language pair - several times, in fact).

I usually translate it as Occupational Health and Safety because there is a subject by that name in Canada, so take your pick :)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sergey

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Безпека життєядіяльності
Life Safety


Explanation:
i believe that's the way to put it in En.

Professional training programs, products and supplies life safety associates - emergency response, medical, safety, first aid, and disaster, ...
www.lifesafety.com/

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Vladimir and thanks Yuri for the link.