KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Education / Pedagogy

процесуальне положення прокурора в суді і інстанції

English translation: procedural role of prosecutors in lower courts


20:24 Dec 22, 2010
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / results transcript
Ukrainian term or phrase: процесуальне положення прокурора в суді і інстанції
This is the title of the student's "письмова кваліфікаційна робота" for a course in legal sciences at a Ukrainian university. I'm looking for suggestions for the best way to translate this phrase into English please:

"процесуальне положення прокурора в суді і інстанції"

Many thanks in advance.
Callum Walker
United Kingdom
English translation:procedural role of prosecutors in lower courts
Explanation:
"судi першої інстанції" It was a "1", not an "i"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 days (2011-01-22 21:16:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I see! Thanks for the points.
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks. With regard to the "1" vs. "і" issue, it was written that way in the original, which was partly what confused me. If it had been "1" then it would have probably registered - French is one of my other languages that I work from and they use "tribunal de première (1) instance" too! Many thanks in any case!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4procedural role of prosecutors in lower courts
Angela Greenfield
4procedural status of prosecutors in courts of trial
rns


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
процесуальне положення прокурора в суді І інстанції
procedural status of prosecutors in courts of trial


Explanation:
"суді і інстанції" is in fact "суді І інстанції" where І is a Roman numeral. Plural is used to allow for zero article.

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedural role of prosecutors in lower courts


Explanation:
"судi першої інстанції" It was a "1", not an "i"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 days (2011-01-22 21:16:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I see! Thanks for the points.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks. With regard to the "1" vs. "і" issue, it was written that way in the original, which was partly what confused me. If it had been "1" then it would have probably registered - French is one of my other languages that I work from and they use "tribunal de première (1) instance" too! Many thanks in any case!