KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Education / Pedagogy

молодшого спеціаліста

English translation: Junior Specialist (Sovietism)


20:28 Dec 22, 2010
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / results transcript
Ukrainian term or phrase: молодшого спеціаліста
What is the meaning of this phrase? It is found in two sections on two different results transcripts. The context is as follows:

1/
Тип (вид) програми: освітьно-професійна програма підготовки молодшого спеціаліста

2/
Попередній документ про освіту: диплом мол. спеціаліста...etc.

Clearly it is some form of educational qualification, but I'm not sure what it equates to in English.
Callum Walker
United Kingdom
English translation:Junior Specialist (Sovietism)
Explanation:
Pls go to http://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/education_pedag...
Selected response from:

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Junior Specialist (Sovietism)
Yuri Larin
4 +1Junior Specialist
Viktoria Volkova
3 +1Associate Degree
Angela Greenfield
1entry level specialist
Irenasch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Junior Specialist (Sovietism)


Explanation:
Pls go to http://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/education_pedag...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Victoria Lubashenko: "молодший спеціаліст" is a degree corresponding to uncomplete high education
15 mins

agree  Galina Mitrohovitch: I also translate it into Portuguese like "Especialista Júnior" and had no problems up to the moment. In fact, it is sometimes impossible to find the equivalent because every country has its own education system.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Iryna Koshulap: to the previous comment - agree that it's 'uncomplete tertiary education' degree as defined by the old soviet system; and yet it is the 'lowest' but a degree of the higher education/professional training. Associate degree in the US.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxMariyaN
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexander Onishko
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Junior Specialist


Explanation:

Junior specialist is lower than Bachelor
http://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moлодший_спецiалiст



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Specialist_degree
    Reference: http://alleducation.ru/mladshiy_specialist_kto_e/
Viktoria Volkova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
14 hrs
  -> Дякую!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Associate Degree


Explanation:
this will be a translation for the US market.
In the US a holder of an Associate Degree would have graduated from a two-year college program (we call it a Junior College here).
To earn a Bachelor's degree one would have to continue education for one or two more years.
After that comes Master's (which is a graduate degree in the US or postgraduate degree in other countries).

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iryna Koshulap
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Iryna!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
entry level specialist


Explanation:
IBM Entry Level IT Specialist (Exempt) – Public Sector in ... IBM GBS - AIS is hiring entry level IT technical specialists. ... To ALL recruitment agencies: IBM only accepts resumes from agencies on our preferred ...
www.aftercollege.com/company/ibm/3003/15727341/ - Cached

Irenasch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian