KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Education / Pedagogy

атестат

English translation: school leaving certificate


13:01 Mar 27, 2004
Ukrainian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Ukrainian term or phrase: атестат
про середню освіту
xxxga5
English translation:school leaving certificate
Explanation:
school leaving certificate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-27 13:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case it will be:
secondary/high school leaving certificate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-03-27 15:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case it will be:
secondary/high school leaving certificate
Selected response from:

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3school leaving certificate
Myron Netchypor
4сertificate of secondary education
Vadim Khazin
4high school diploma
huntr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
атестат
high school diploma


Explanation:
Залежить від країни:
якщо мова йде про США та Канаду, тоді high school diploma
Європа і т.д. - school leaving certificate або school-leaving certificate


    Reference: http://www.immigrationlinks.com/news/news139.htm
huntr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
7 hrs
  -> :) дякую!

disagree  Vadim Khazin: high school diploma видається після 12 років навчання, а не 10
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
атестат
school leaving certificate


Explanation:
school leaving certificate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-27 13:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case it will be:
secondary/high school leaving certificate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-03-27 15:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case it will be:
secondary/high school leaving certificate

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr
  -> Дякую, Сергію!

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3 hrs
  -> Dziekuje bardzo!

agree  Marina Mrouga
3 days3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
атестат
сertificate of secondary education


Explanation:
This is country-neutral and reflects the fact that середня школа = secondary school.

Vadim Khazin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12