KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Finance (general)

Фонд гарантування вкладів фізичних осіб

English translation: Deposit(s) Guarantee Fund


14:22 Jan 10, 2008
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Ukrainian term or phrase: Фонд гарантування вкладів фізичних осіб
Фонд гарантування вкладів фізичних осіб
Sonechko
Ukraine
English translation:Deposit(s) Guarantee Fund
Explanation:
Саме так пише більшість наших банків.
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Deposit(s) Guarantee Fund
Sergey Savchenko
4 +2deposit guarantee fund
Marina Snoek
4Deposit Insurance Fund
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3the Guarantee Fund supporting deposits of individual persons
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Deposit(s) Guarantee Fund


Explanation:
Саме так пише більшість наших банків.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha
1 hr

agree  Eugene Shakula
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deposit guarantee fund


Explanation:
В Нидерландах существует подобная договореннось между частными и центральным банком. Если банк обанкротился, ЦБ гарантирует гражданам выплату их вкладов до установленного максимума.


    Reference: http://multitran.ru
Marina Snoek
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs
  -> спасибо

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Guarantee Fund supporting deposits of individual persons


Explanation:
http://www.aval.ua/eng/about/fund/

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deposit Insurance Fund


Explanation:
That's the proper name in English, I believe

see here:

http://canadaonline.about.com/od/personalfinance/a/depinsura...

and

The DIF is a private, industry-sponsored insurance fund that insures all deposits above Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) limits at ...
www.difxs.com/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

FDIC: Risk-Based Assessment SystemThe FDIC merged the Bank Insurance Fund (BIF) and the Savings Association Insurance Fund (SAIF) to form the Deposit Insurance Fund (DIF) on March 31, ...
www.fdic.gov/deposit/insurance/risk/index.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

FDIC: Reform of Deposit InsuranceMerging the Bank Insurance Fund (BIF) and the Savings Association Insurance Fund (SAIF) into a new fund, the Deposit Insurance Fund (DIF). ...
www.fdic.gov/deposit/insurance/initiative/index.html

+ my 5 years full-time in Canadian bank :-))


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24