KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Finance (general)

поточні рахунки із спеціальним режимом використання

English translation: current accounts with special terms of use/usage


00:21 Nov 3, 2008
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Ukrainian term or phrase: поточні рахунки із спеціальним режимом використання
Is it as simple as "current accounts with special regime of use" or is there a set term in English? Thank you!
Anna Makhorkina
United States
English translation:current accounts with special terms of use/usage
Explanation:
No set term from what I can see, different banks use slightly different terms.

Hope that helps...
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1current accounts with special terms of use/usage
Mihailolja
4special service current (or: checking, for Canada and US) account
Solomia
3special current accounts
Serg Yefimov
3current accounts with(requiring) special treatment
Serhiy Tkachuk


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
current accounts with(requiring) special treatment


Explanation:
I've come accross:
current accounts with the special treatment
current accounts requiring special treatment

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special service current (or: checking, for Canada and US) account


Explanation:
Режими використання можуть дозволяти автоматичне перерахування зарплатні прямо від роботодавця, оплачувати певні рахунки з певним режимом (у певні дні місяця) і т.д. Хоча існують конкретні типи/назви таких рахунків, узагальнюючий термін - special service account.

The following info may also be helpful:

Current accounts
Current accounts have more features than basic bank accounts. For example, they usually offer:
cheque book
cheque guarantee card (acts as a 'guarantee' so makes cheques more widely acceptable)
debit card (some allow payments without checking your account)
direct debits (automatic bill payments direct from your account)
standing orders (regular set payments from your account to someone of your choice)
BACS (Bankers' automated clearing service) - the facility to accept payments directly into your account (eg from your employer), or for you to make one-off payments to someone else out of the account
overdraft facility - the bank may allow you to go overdrawn up to a certain amount; but you need to arrange this in advance and charges apply (you pay extra charges if you go overdrawn without an agreement)
Some current accounts pay interest on money you leave in the account, but the rate is usually low.

Example sentence(s):
  • special services - e.g. sending money abroad or cashing foreign cheques. But there will often be a charge for these services.
  • Most financial institutions have service packages that allow you to use a certain number of services, often for a flat monthly fee.

    Reference: http://www.moneymadeclear.fsa.gov.uk/products/bank_accounts/...
    Reference: http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/MoneyTaxAndBenefits/ManagingMone...
Solomia
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current accounts with special terms of use/usage


Explanation:
No set term from what I can see, different banks use slightly different terms.

Hope that helps...

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larysa Shell
17 hrs

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special current accounts


Explanation:
special current accounts

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian