KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Krywyj Rih

English translation: Krivoy Rog


10:25 Jun 22, 2005
Ukrainian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Ukrainian term or phrase: Krywyj Rih
Anyone help me with what the English name is for this city/region?
Douglas Arnott
English translation:Krivoy Rog
Explanation:
Krivoy Rog

Kri·voy Rog [kri vтy rбwk] or Kri·voi Rog [kri vтy rбwk]
city and major iron-producing center in south central Ukraine. Population: 724,000 (1991)

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Krivoy Rog
Alexander Onishko
3 +1Krivoy Rog or Kryviy Rig
Kirill Semenov
4Kryvyi Rig
Joseph Kovalov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Krivoy Rog


Explanation:
Krivoy Rog

Kri·voy Rog [kri vтy rбwk] or Kri·voi Rog [kri vтy rбwk]
city and major iron-producing center in south central Ukraine. Population: 724,000 (1991)

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kryvyi Rig


Explanation:
Kryvyi Rig - that's the usual spelling.

Or do you need something else?

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Krivoy Rog or Kryviy Rig


Explanation:
Google results 1 - 100 from 115 000 for "Krivoy Rog".

The problm here is that the Ukrainian town's name may be transliterated differently from Russian and from Ukrainian.

I think "Krivoy Rog" is more accepted way of writing it in English, but it's based at it's Russian name. Nowadays, many Ukrainian toponimical names are transliterated basing on their Ukrainian names.

Comapre to "ChErnobyl" (Russian) vs. "ChOrnobyl" (Ukrainian), or Dnieper River (Russian) vs. Dnipro River (Ukrainian).

You have to choose which of the two way you have to use: the more historically adpated or the more modern one... :))

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Prots
14 mins
  -> thank you. The grade was really fast ;-)