KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

подібно витяганню номерків із капелюха

English translation: similar to pulling (raffle) tickets from the hat


16:12 Apr 9, 2008
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Ukrainian term or phrase: подібно витяганню номерків із капелюха
Якщо ви погодитеся взяти участь у цьому дослідженні і відповідатимете всім критеріям участі, вас навмання призначать (подібно витяганню номерків із капелюха) в одну з таких 3 груп:

Thank you in advance
Ann Nosova
United States
English translation:similar to pulling (raffle) tickets from the hat
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-09 18:16:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Вам дякую! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-09 18:17:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Мабудь краще "a hat" (instead of "the hat")
Selected response from:

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3like pulling numbers out of a hat / like drawing numbers from a hat
Maksym Nevzorov
4 +1similar to pulling (raffle) tickets from the hat
Anna Makhorkina
4like pulled out of a hat drawing
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
like pulling numbers out of a hat / like drawing numbers from a hat


Explanation:
that's from my base of en-ru translations of ICFs

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: drawing numbers from a hat
4 mins
  -> Дякую.

agree  Solomia
10 mins
  -> Дякую.

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs
  -> Дякую.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like pulled out of a hat drawing


Explanation:
Election decided by pulled out of a hat drawing will be contested

http://www.democraticunderground.com/discuss/duboard.php?az=...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
similar to pulling (raffle) tickets from the hat


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-09 18:16:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Вам дякую! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-09 18:17:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Мабудь краще "a hat" (instead of "the hat")

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!