KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Geology

лесовидний

English translation: loesslike


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:лесовидний
English translation:loesslike
Entered by: Michael Moskowitz

14:07 Feb 19, 2008
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Soil types
Ukrainian term or phrase: лесовидний
Супісок твердий, лесовидний
Michael Moskowitz
loesslike
Explanation:
It's from loess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 314 days (2008-12-30 08:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дорогий Михайло! Чи не вважаєте Ви, що вже час закрити своє питання із будь-яким результатом? Дякую за увагу.
Selected response from:

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you for reminding me. This has completely fallen off the radar screen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1loesslike
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
5loessLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loess


Explanation:
loess. Пример: loess loam - лессовидный суглинок. Сама только два дня назад подобный текст перевела. Loesslike тоже есть на том сайте, где я перевод этиз слов искала, но он приведен в разделе "Экология", а тот, который я привела, в разделе "Геология". Смотрите русский сайт www.multitran.ru, там есть многие слова в разделах "Геология" и "Геодезия", но, к сожалению, не все.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=%EB%E5%F1%F1%EE%E2%E...
Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loesslike


Explanation:
It's from loess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 314 days (2008-12-30 08:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дорогий Михайло! Чи не вважаєте Ви, що вже час закрити своє питання із будь-яким результатом? Дякую за увагу.


    Reference: http://biology.usgs.gov/s+t/SNT/noframe/zy198.htm
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for reminding me. This has completely fallen off the radar screen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serg Yefimov
125 days
  -> thanks