KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » History

Школа Червоних Старшин

English translation: The School of Red Commanders


14:57 Sep 1, 2006
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Ukrainian term or phrase: Школа Червоних Старшин
It was in Kharkov/Kharkiv, some sort of military academy:

Наш папа после революции был красным командиром в Харькове, в школе червоних старшин потом служил. Аристовали его 17 октября 1930 г. а выслали 9 апреля 1931 г. в Киеве.

The father was arrested and sent to Solovki.
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:The School of Red Commanders
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ukrainization
Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
I decided to go with the literal one since it is the actual name of an institution. Vsem spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3The School of Red CommandersSergei_A
4Red Army Officer SchoolAlexander Demyanov
5 -1A "red sergeants school"
Yuri Smirnov
3School of Red Master Sergeants
sokolniki


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
School of Red Master Sergeants


Explanation:
School of Red Master Sergeants

sokolniki
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A "red sergeants school"


Explanation:
It's Ukranian.

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: With all due respect even from the context provided you can see that the guy was not a sergeant but командир (Commander). 'Starshyna' in the name of the school = Rus. командир (Commander) .It's the same as Rus. "Школа красных командиров"
2 hrs
  -> Згода. Дякую. Близькість мов часом підводить, хай їй грець :-(

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The School of Red Commanders


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ukrainization

Sergei_A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I decided to go with the literal one since it is the actual name of an institution. Vsem spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
1 min
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Natalie Lyssova
18 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Commanders is not the word, whatever the Wikipedia's author might think of it. I am not sure whether the graduates were junior officers or non-commissioned officers but certainly not "commanders".//Usage, usage, usage: commander /= komandir
46 mins
  -> Do you have any reference for your statement?// Well, the word 'commander' has many meanings.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: to Alex: here i believe Wikipedia is correct as Ukr. 'starshyna' here is NOT Russian сержант/старшина but indeed "командир" (commander). It was Ukr. version of "Школа красных командиров"
1 hr
  -> Спасибо:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Red Army Officer School


Explanation:
I would also include the Ukrainian original in brackets. Or the other way around: live the original with an explanatory translation in brackets.
Even though the young Soviet republic retired the word "officer" as "politically incorrect", "krasnye komandiry" were Red Army Officers. Some of them would indeed become "Commanders", but not right upon graduation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-01 17:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If that school could be called "School of Commanders" then any law school should be called "School of Law firm Senior Partners and Attorney Generals"

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian