KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » History

дробочет

English translation: prattles


03:28 Feb 6, 2012
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / (Galician dialectal expression, 19th century)
Ukrainian term or phrase: дробочет
In a description of a church service where people are not behaving well:

... нiкоторый гугнает, *дробочет*, перескакует ...
Andrew Sabak
United States
English translation:prattles
Explanation:
...fails to utter words clearly. Some is snuffling, prattling, jumping over whole sentences...
Selected response from:

Vassyl Trylis
Grading comment
Thanks for discussion points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1prattlesVassyl Trylis
3clopping (or tapping)
Angela Greenfield


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prattles


Explanation:
...fails to utter words clearly. Some is snuffling, prattling, jumping over whole sentences...

Vassyl Trylis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for discussion points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak
5 hrs
  -> дякую!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clopping (or tapping)


Explanation:
It's generally the sound that horseshoes make, but I think in this case the author is describing the feet tapping on the church floor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-02-06 18:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chatter or patter (based on more context)

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 6