KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

і з чим його їдять

English translation: what [it] is and what to serve it with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:що [воно] таке іі з чим його їдять
English translation:what [it] is and what to serve it with
Entered by: Sofiya Skachko

19:19 Apr 8, 2007
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Ukrainian term or phrase: і з чим його їдять
"що то взагалі таке – експорт культури, і з чим його їдять"
Не думаю, що в оригіналі це дуже влучна фраза, але може знайдеться щось гарніше в перекладі.
Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
and what to serve it with
Explanation:
What this "export of culture" is and what it goes with.

However, if you really want to preserve the "edible" aspect of this idiom, you can say ... "and what to serve it with."
Selected response from:

Faina Furman
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you, I think it fits best, even though "chalk and cheese" idiom is more "natural" for a native ear.
I would still want to preserve the original flavour.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1and what to serve it with
Faina Furman
3not to know chalk from cheese
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and what to serve it with


Explanation:
What this "export of culture" is and what it goes with.

However, if you really want to preserve the "edible" aspect of this idiom, you can say ... "and what to serve it with."

Example sentence(s):
  • Recioto: What to serve it with?

    Reference: http://italianfood.about.com/od/stuffedpasta/r/blr0981.htm
Faina Furman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, I think it fits best, even though "chalk and cheese" idiom is more "natural" for a native ear.
I would still want to preserve the original flavour.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ann Nosova: it is too "word-to-word"translation
5 hrs
  -> I agree that my translation is not the most elegant one, but IMHO the form should still be interrogative and the tone - puzzled but not offensive.

agree  Vassyl Trylis: just so, or even more literal!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vassyl.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not to know chalk from cheese


Explanation:
....they not to know chalk from cheese

Я так зрозуміла, що це з статті (нижче є джерело), де мова про те, що майже кожна країна має ім"я/досягнення... тощо, тим пишається і тим відома в світі (Польща - Шопен, Росія- Достоєвський і т.і.). Автор статті дивується, чому не розповідають про Україну ті, хто має це робити, щоб її пам"ятали, впізнавали і повірили в ії унікальну культуру. Висновок автора такий - вони не знають, що це і як його робити.

Вживають "з чим їдять" замість виразу: що це таке, як це використати, як пристосувати і таке інше (будь ласка, див.приклад нижче).



http://www.slovarus.info/eng_m.php?id=chalk
...not to know chalk from cheese не разбираться в простых вещах; абсолютно ничего не понимать в каком-л. вопросе;

http://www.pravda.com.ua/ru/news/2007/3/23/56194.htm
....як і всі інші подібні оказії, просто тому, що відповідальні (перед ким? за що?) урядовці елементарно не розуміли, що то взагалі таке – експорт культури, і з чим його їдять.

http://era-fm.net/programs/32/805
Тому маючи у своїх руках і ЗМІ, вони не допускають людей зі знанням, які могли б об’єктивно розповісти, що ж таке НАТО, з чим його їдять, що таке Євросоюз, бо вони бояться, що якщо рух буде, вони будуть транспарентні, змушені поводитися так, як це є в цивілізованих державах і тоді надприбутків вони не будуть мати.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian