KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Law: Contract(s)

вжити всіх залежних від неї заходів

English translation: did all in her power to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:вжити всіх залежних від неї заходів
English translation:did all in her power to
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

18:18 Aug 4, 2006
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Ukrainian term or phrase: вжити всіх залежних від неї заходів
Сторона вважається невинуватою і не несе відповідальності за порушення Договору, якщо вона доведе, що вжила всіх залежних від неї заходів щодо належного виконання цього Договору.
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
did all in her power to
Explanation:
and how about "do her best to" ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-08-04 19:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure about "do its best"
Of course, the party should be referred to as "its"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-04 19:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is not a person
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exhaust every possible venue exhaust every means
Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 +3did all in her power to
Nik-On/Off
3to take all available measures to properly execute...
Natalya Zelikova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to take all available measures to properly execute...


Explanation:
Можливо, не зовсім "залежних від неї заходів", але мені здається, з відповідним сенсом.

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
did all in her power to


Explanation:
and how about "do her best to" ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-08-04 19:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure about "do its best"
Of course, the party should be referred to as "its"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-04 19:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is not a person

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you think it's OK to use it in the Contract?

Asker: I mean "do one's best"

Asker: And another very important issue: do I have to refer to the Party as "she" or "it"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: In a legal context, "did all in her power to" is right. If it's a person, then "she" is correct.
24 mins
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  Mehman Salmanov
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Natalie Lyssova
2 days12 hrs
  -> дякую

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exhaust every possible venue exhaust every means


Explanation:
that'd how i'd put it in the legal \ formal context

and you can use Passive to avoid that awkward "her \ she \ it" (or use 'Party' again).

... and every Jewish man and woman is mandated to listen to the reading of this ... likewise exhaust every possible venue before condemning anyone as evil. ...
www.njop.org/html/VAYIKRA5763-2003.htm

Jon Huntsman Jr. and other state leaders must exhaust every means to keep Utah ... the state must shift its energies into determining the earliest possible ...
deseretnews.com/dn/view/0,1249,600117731,00.html

He was pleased that Prime Minister Olmert had said that he would exhaust every possibility to promote peace with the Palestinians. On the Palestinian side, ...
www.unis.unvienna.org/unis/pressrels/2006/pal2045.html

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8