KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Law (general)

Позовне провадження

English translation: Adversary Proceeding


19:53 May 17, 2005
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Ukrainian term or phrase: Позовне провадження
A document on legal proceedings in Ukraine.
Michael Moskowitz
English translation:Adversary Proceeding
Explanation:
Adversary Proceeding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-17 20:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is Rusian исковое производство/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-17 20:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But we need additional context for one exact answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-17 20:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


исковое производство | g-sort
юр. action proceedings; action proceeding (Право международной торговли on-line)
юр.Н.П. adversary proceeding; contentious proceeding; ordinary proceeding

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s= ...
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Adversary Proceeding
Jarema
4court action
Yuri Geifman
4adversary proceeding (action proceeding, ordinary proceeding)
mk_lab


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Позовне провадження
Adversary Proceeding


Explanation:
Adversary Proceeding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-17 20:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is Rusian исковое производство/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-17 20:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But we need additional context for one exact answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-17 20:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


исковое производство | g-sort
юр. action proceedings; action proceeding (Право международной торговли on-line)
юр.Н.П. adversary proceeding; contentious proceeding; ordinary proceeding

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s= ...

Jarema
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxga5
9 mins

agree  Natalka Samilenko
39 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Позовне провадження
adversary proceeding (action proceeding, ordinary proceeding)


Explanation:
Росiйською це буде "исковое производство" =

adversary proceeding (action proceeding, ordinary proceeding)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Позовне провадження
court action


Explanation:
I believe that's the most widely used term, at least in this neck of the woods

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16