KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Law (general)

залучення до участі

English translation: make smb a party


04:17 Jun 15, 2005
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Ukrainian term or phrase: залучення до участі
у судовій справі
(не плутати із викликом у суд)
Solomia
Canada
English translation:make smb a party
Explanation:
Sounds like making someone else a party to a case.
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Дякую
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4make smb a party
Yuri Geifman
4calling (to call ..[witnesses])
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
залучення до уча
calling (to call ..[witnesses])


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-15 04:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The defense then decided not to call the accuser back to the stand — as they had planned ... Prosecutors then called 15 rebuttal witnesses, some of whom had ...
www.msnbc.msn.com/id/8006255/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-15 04:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The principles governing which witnesses the prosecution should call at trial ... Witnesses that the prosecution choose not to call will generally fall into ...
www.cps.gov.uk/legal/section16/chapter_b.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-06-15 04:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jaye panel to call 11 witnesses Senator\'s lawyer is critical of those trying to help by digging up dirt on others. Image. Dale Young / The Detroit News ...
www.detnews.com/2001/politics/0105/04/d01-220146.htm

The Prosecution argues that its request to call the witnesses numbered 1 ...
HEREBY GRANTS the Motion to call additional witnesses numbered 1 through to 7. ...
www.un.org/icty/celebici/ trialc2/decision-e/70904WG2.htm

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
залучення до участі
make smb a party


Explanation:
Sounds like making someone else a party to a case.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Дякую