KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Law (general)

в межах належного їй майна

English translation: shall be liable with respect to its obligations to the extent of its assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:в межах належного їй майна
English translation:shall be liable with respect to its obligations to the extent of its assets
Entered by: translato

11:46 Nov 1, 2008
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Ukrainian term or phrase: в межах належного їй майна
Авіакомпанія несе відповідальність за своїми обов'язками в межах належного їй майна відповідно до чинного законодавства

within the property it owns ?? ---- Can I say that?
translato
liable within its assets (property)
Explanation:
shall meet its obligations with all its property (assets)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-11-01 12:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
... shall be liable with respect to its obligations to the extent of its assets
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1liable within its assets (property)
Serhiy Tkachuk
5limited by its assets
ganaa444
Summary of reference entries provided
Some common uses
Angela Greenfield

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limited by its assets


Explanation:
The liability of the airlines company is limited by the size of its assets according to the current laws.

It seems to be about a limited liability company (Co., Ltd.)


ganaa444
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maruti Shinde
6 mins
  -> дякую

neutral  Serhiy Tkachuk: What does "limited by its assets" mean?
8 hrs

disagree  Angela Greenfield: This is not legal English. Sorry.
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liable within its assets (property)


Explanation:
shall meet its obligations with all its property (assets)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-11-01 12:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
... shall be liable with respect to its obligations to the extent of its assets

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: второй вариант (to the full extent) мне нравится больше + несколько вариаций на тему в моем комментарии ниже.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angela




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: Some common uses

Reference information:
the corporation's obligations are always limited to its assets [] http://www.answers.com/topic/limited-liability

the LLP itself will be liable for the full extent of its assets http://www.fastlinksolutions.co.uk/startina.htm

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56