KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Law (general)

Відомості Верховної Ради

English translation: The Official Bulletin of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine


05:58 Aug 18, 2010
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Ukrainian term or phrase: Відомості Верховної Ради
Газета: Відомості Верховної Ради
esperansa_2008
English translation:The Official Bulletin of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine
Explanation:
It is a FULL name of the bulletin from the Supreme Council of Ukraine, as stated in the official english versions of the bills that are adopted by the SCU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2010-08-20 21:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that you can`t translate the official name of the governent entity, so it will still be Verhovna Rada (the main legislative body in Ukraine, similar to american Congress or the british Parliament).
Selected response from:

xxxIrina Pakhom
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The Official Bulletin of the Verkhovna Rada of UkrainexxxIrina Pakhom
4 +1Vidomosti Verkhovnoi Rady
AndriyRubashnyy
4Bulletin of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine
rns
3Gazette of the Supreme Council of the Ukrainian ParliamentTechLawDC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bulletin of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine


Explanation:
The People´s Deputies introduced following amendments to the Resolution of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine "On Dismissal of Judges" (Bulletin of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine, 2006, Reg. No.426):
http://2.ly/cnv6

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vidomosti Verkhovnoi Rady


Explanation:
Думаю так буде правильно. Це власна назва, власні назви не перекладаються. І газета не має офіційного англомовного видання. Ми ж не перекладаємо назви англомовних видань "Вашингтонська пошта" чи "Нью-Йоркські часи", чи "Південно-Німецька газета"

# [PDF]
FAMILY CODE OF UKRAINE
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Schnellansicht
( Vidomosti Verkhovnoi Rady (VVR), 2002, # 21 – 22, p. 135). (As amended by the Law # 407-IV (407-15) of 26 December 2002, VVR, 2003, # 7, p.70). Section I ...
www.mfa.gov.ua/data/upload/.../usa/en/.../family_kideks_eng... - Ähnliche
#
Vidomosti verkhovnoi rady@Government.Printing.Bureau
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Vidomosti verkhovnoi rady. Origin: Ukraine. Published By: Verkhovna Rada Ukraini, Kiev. Notes: Official publication of the Supreme Rada of Ukraine. ...
en.io.gov.mo › Official Gazettes › Ukraine - Im Cache
#
Russian Periodicals on Microfilm Catalog - Vidomosti Verkhovnoi ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Vidomosti Verkhovnoi Rady Ukrainy Відомості Верховної Ради України Gazette of Ukraine's Supreme Council, view subscription price >> ...
www.eastview.com/.../product.asp?sku...Vidomosti/Verkhovnoi...
#
Russian Periodicals on Microfilm Catalog - Vidomosti Verkhovnoi ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Title, ISSN, All Fields. Serials Details. Vidomosti Verkhovnoi Rady Ukrainy Відомості Верховної Ради України Gazette of Ukraine's Supreme Council ...
www.eastview.com/.../product.asp?...6&Vidomosti/Verkhovnoi/...
Weitere Ergebnisse anzeigen von www.eastview.com
#
Bibliography
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Vidomosti Verkhovnoi Rady Ukrainy, No. 50, p. 701. ———. Chetverta sessia Verkhovnoi Rady Ukrainy XIIgo sklykannia. “Zakon Ukrainy pro hromadianstvo Ukrainy ...
web.mit.edu/cis/www/migration/pubs/rrwp/7_biblio.html
#
Instruments of Response of the Commissioner for Human Rights
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
60-61) and the Law of March 24, 1998 (Vidomosti Verkhovnoi Rady Ukrainy [Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine Herald], No.35, p. 240) on establishing phased ...
www.ombudsman.kiev.ua/bu_02_01.htm - Im Cache

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&client=firefox-a&hs=wpJ&rl...

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
9 hrs
  -> Дякую!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gazette of the Supreme Council of the Ukrainian Parliament


Explanation:
(No reason to keep your English-speaking readers in the dark.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-18 09:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatives:
Official Gazette ....
Official Bulletin ....

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Official Bulletin of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine


Explanation:
It is a FULL name of the bulletin from the Supreme Council of Ukraine, as stated in the official english versions of the bills that are adopted by the SCU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2010-08-20 21:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that you can`t translate the official name of the governent entity, so it will still be Verhovna Rada (the main legislative body in Ukraine, similar to american Congress or the british Parliament).


    Reference: http://portal.rada.gov.ua/rada/control/en/publish/article/in...
xxxIrina Pakhom
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Taylor
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Dan.