KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Law/Patents

Свідоцтво про розірвання шлюбу

English translation: divorce certificate


11:13 Nov 2, 2001
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Ukrainian term or phrase: Свідоцтво про розірвання шлюбу
English (USA!!!)
Oleksandr
English translation:divorce certificate
Explanation:
Nebraska HHS System: Divorce Certificates
...A certified copy of a divorce certificate cannot be issued without proper purpose. You may obtain a divorce ...
www.hhs.state.ne.us/ced/dicert.htm

Divorce Certificate Ordering
Center for Health Statistics Divorce Certificate Ordering Instructions. ...
www.doh.wa.gov/EHSPHL/chs/divorce.htm

Instructions to Obtain a Divorce Certificate
... Applications are available in our office or you may fill out the divorce certificate application form ...
www.dhfs.state.wi.us/VitalRecords/divorce.htm

etc
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2divorce certificate
Natalie
5dissolution of marriage
Vadim Khazin
5Divorce Certificate
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
divorce certificate


Explanation:
Nebraska HHS System: Divorce Certificates
...A certified copy of a divorce certificate cannot be issued without proper purpose. You may obtain a divorce ...
www.hhs.state.ne.us/ced/dicert.htm

Divorce Certificate Ordering
Center for Health Statistics Divorce Certificate Ordering Instructions. ...
www.doh.wa.gov/EHSPHL/chs/divorce.htm

Instructions to Obtain a Divorce Certificate
... Applications are available in our office or you may fill out the divorce certificate application form ...
www.dhfs.state.wi.us/VitalRecords/divorce.htm

etc

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 192
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
15 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: znov correct
35 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Divorce Certificate


Explanation:
Natalie was undoubtedly correct, sure thing. However I believe it would be nice to capitalize.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 235

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dissolution of marriage


Explanation:
divorce = розлучення, while розірвання шлюбу = dissolution of marriage. Both terms seem identical, but in legal terminology they are different.

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 84