KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

дозвільна система

English translation: licensing system


13:35 Nov 16, 2008
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Ukrainian term or phrase: дозвільна система
Thank you very much for your help
Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
English translation:licensing system
Explanation:
if this is about licensing authorities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-11-17 19:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then,
the answer is "licensing system"; the use of any stamp is authorized by a licensing authority.
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regulatory systemnatasavk
4 +1licensing system
Serhiy Tkachuk
41) permit-based system; 2) licensing system
Anton Konashenok


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) permit-based system; 2) licensing system


Explanation:
(1) is for the "system" referring to a legal tenet - that is, for an arrangement forcing one to ask for a permit to do something (e.g. to engage in a certain trade), as opposed to making a simple declaration;
(2) is for the network of authorities implementing the (1)

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licensing system


Explanation:
if this is about licensing authorities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-11-17 19:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then,
the answer is "licensing system"; the use of any stamp is authorized by a licensing authority.

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndriyRubashnyy
2 mins
  -> Thank you

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulatory system


Explanation:
This is the closest English equivalent to the system governing all of the legal instruments allowing/or disallowing various activities under the existing legislation and various regulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-11-16 14:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A narrower field is "system of licensing" which is closer to the Ukrainian word "dozvilna" which implies obtaining permits, but 'regulatory" is a broader notion and might be more applicable to a variety of cases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2008-11-18 00:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This round stamp and the message means that something was cleared by a relevant government authority in charge of issuing licenses or giving other permits in compliance with the established procedure. , etc.

natasavk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkdl
1 hr