KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Linguistics

Ukrainske Bogoslowskie Nauczne Towaristwo

English translation: Ukrayins'ke Bohoslovs'ke Nauchne Tovarystvo


15:56 Nov 10, 2007
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / religion
Ukrainian term or phrase: Ukrainske Bogoslowskie Nauczne Towaristwo
I don't need this phrase translated into English; what I need is the correct English transcription of the Ukrainian name.

I'm translating into English an article on religious identity in Ukraine. The original is in Polish and all the proper names are transcribed in the Polish way, therefore I need help with changing the transcription.
I know that it's not a proper Ukrainian-English question, but it's my best shot at getting the names transcribed properly. I will appreciate your help.
allp
Poland
English translation:Ukrayins'ke Bohoslovs'ke Nauchne Tovarystvo
Explanation:
The apostrophes are optional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-10 16:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: if the original name is Українське Богословське Наукове Товариство, then it's not "Nauchne" but Naukove!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-10 16:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ucu.edu.ua/ukr/current/press-releases/article;186...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-10 16:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Українське Богословське Наукове Товариство є спадкоємцем та продовжувачем богословської наукової думки і праці, яку плекало і здійснювало Богословське Наукове Товариство, створене у 1923 році у Львові." This probably means that original name of this Society is as I noted above "Українське Богословське Наукове Товариство". Therefore, it's "Naukove"
http://www.icl.org.ua/index.php?option=com_content&task=view...
Selected response from:

Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, and for the correction too! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ukrayins'ke Bohoslovs'ke Nauchne Tovarystvo
Sofiya Skachko
4about proper transcription
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ukrayins'ke Bohoslovs'ke Nauchne Tovarystvo


Explanation:
The apostrophes are optional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-10 16:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: if the original name is Українське Богословське Наукове Товариство, then it's not "Nauchne" but Naukove!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-10 16:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ucu.edu.ua/ukr/current/press-releases/article;186...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-10 16:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Українське Богословське Наукове Товариство є спадкоємцем та продовжувачем богословської наукової думки і праці, яку плекало і здійснювало Богословське Наукове Товариство, створене у 1923 році у Львові." This probably means that original name of this Society is as I noted above "Українське Богословське Наукове Товариство". Therefore, it's "Naukove"
http://www.icl.org.ua/index.php?option=com_content&task=view...

Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Ukrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, and for the correction too! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myron Netchypor: naukove
18 mins
  -> дякую

agree  Stanislav Korobov: with "Naukove", not "Nauchne", of course!
20 mins
  -> дякую

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
about proper transcription


Explanation:
If you need the English transcription you need to provide Ukrainian wording, I mean in Ukrainian. Now i understand that you can hardly do it.
However there are several transcription systems some 8 systems like ALA-LC, BGN/PCGN, ISO 9:1995, Ukrainian National translaiteration - official system of Ukraine, used by UN and some other countries' foregin services, Ukrainian official transliteration for personal names in Ukrainia passport, etc., ad-hoc romanization.
So it depends what will be your choice :-))

Check 'Romanization of Ukrainian' in Wikipedia by yourself to find out about those systems.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanization_of_Ukrainian

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the explanation :) I've read the wikipedia entry very thoroughly; however, having no original Ukrainian spelling I was not able to use any of the encoding systems in a consistent way. Well, that's life, I guess :)