KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Розплодка (штамів)

English translation: growing bacterial and cell cultures


15:00 Aug 17, 2010
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Veterinary Preparation
Ukrainian term or phrase: Розплодка (штамів)
Розплодки штамів мікроорганізмів, культур клітин, що використовуються для виробництва ВІП, повинні бути досліджені на
ідентичність та відсутність контамінації.
Sterk
Ukraine
English translation:growing bacterial and cell cultures
Explanation:
Selected response from:

dennis_bg
Grading comment
Замовник надав перевагу Вашому варіанту. Дякую!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4growing bacterial and cell culturesdennis_bg
3breeding of strains
AndriyRubashnyy


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breeding of strains


Explanation:
A strain is a designated group of offspring that are descended from a modified plant, produced by conventional breeding, by biotechnological means, or result from genetic mutation.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strain_(biology)

# [PDF]
Rural Graves Reports - RURAL GRAVES IN THE ACT A HISTORICAL ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Schnellansicht
breeding of strains of wheat to develop improved varieties resistant to the plant diseases of rust and smut. William Farrer died at Lambrigg on 16 ...
hiddencanberra.webs.com/RuralGravesreport.pdf
#
BOOK REVIEWS
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
von QJCD Res
and the selention and breeding of strains of the mushroom for improved sporocarps (fruits). The book closes with references, glossary, and index, ...
informahealthcare.com/doi/pdf/10.3109/13880207809083252

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
growing bacterial and cell cultures


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Designed to grow cell cultures in weightlessness, the bioreactor has achieved cell cultures in space and on Earth
  • Petri dishes with a layer of agar-based growth medium in them to grow bacterial cultures
dennis_bg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Замовник надав перевагу Вашому варіанту. Дякую!