KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Marketing / Market Research

ПСП

English translation: private farming company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:ПСП
English translation:private farming company
Entered by: Svetlana Ball

00:27 Dec 30, 2005
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Ukrainian term or phrase: ПСП
This is the sentence: "Він отримав у подарунок від ПСП "Червона калина" автобус. Is it "спільне підприємство"?

I will greatly appreciate your help.

Svetlana Ball
Svetlana Ball
private farming company
Explanation:
Приватне сільгосппідприємство
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
Marina,

I absolutely agree! Thank you very much for your help! In English it would be privately owned agricultural business/entity.

Svetlana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4private farming company
Marina Aleyeva
4(private) service company
Solomia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ПСП
private farming company


Explanation:
Приватне сільгосппідприємство

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Marina,

I absolutely agree! Thank you very much for your help! In English it would be privately owned agricultural business/entity.

Svetlana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Oleg Prots
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Nataly Palamarets
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
19 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ПСП
(private) service company


Explanation:
переклад українського терміну - ПСП (приватне сервісне підприємство)
Можливо що йдеться про автосервіс - дуже часто "сервісне підприємство" передовсім вживається по відношенню саме до автосервісу, тоді в перекладі повинно фігурувати "auto service". Можливо дальший контекст допоможе. Якщо ні, то термін private service company цілком прийнятний.


    Reference: http://www.newton.com.ua/go.php/ntrans/268/
Solomia
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian