KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Marketing / Market Research

облорганізація партії

English translation: oblast (regional) party organisatiton


00:40 Dec 30, 2005
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Ukrainian term or phrase: облорганізація партії
This is the sentence: За словами заступника голови облорганізації партії..."
Would it be regional office or regional headquarters?

I would greatly appreciate any comments or suggestions.

Sicerely,

Svetlana
Svetlana Ball
English translation:oblast (regional) party organisatiton
Explanation:
Deputy Head of the oblast party organisation

I would use oblast rather than regional.

[PDF] Regional Party Organisations and Territorial Politics in BritianFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
regional party organisations remains the case today as they are largely adminis- ... make regional party organisations more significant factors in ...
www.psa.ac.uk/cps/1997\lync.pdf
Rules of the CPSU: 1961LEADING BODIES OF REPUBLICAN, TERRITORIAL AND REGIONAL PARTY ORGANISATIONS. 43. The highest body of regional, territorial and republican Party organisations ...
www.psr.keele.ac.uk/docs/comrule.htm - 50k
Petro POROSHENKOZikeyev, Chairman of Donetsk oblast "Solidarnist" party organisation, a representative of V. Yushchenko in Makiyivka electoral district. ...
www.poroshenko.org/ index.php?menu=prty&id=1127&lang=_e - 24k

Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oblast (regional) party organisatiton
Larissa Dinsley
4 +2regional [or 'local'] party organization
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3Regional XXX Party
Marina Aleyeva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
облорганізація партії
Regional XXX Party


Explanation:
That's what I would probably use. Office may mean representative remits only.

Regional Labour Party. Labour has a number of Regional Parties (eg Scotland, North West, South East etc.). They hold Conferences which are made up of ...
www.usdaw.org.uk/getactive/ resource_library/1105607932_17985.html

This is the website of the North West Regional Labour Party, covering Cheshire, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, Merseyside and parts of Cumbria.
www.northwest-labour.org.uk/

Message from the Regional Labour Party Director.
www.unionstogether.org.uk/wales.html

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
облорганізація партії
oblast (regional) party organisatiton


Explanation:
Deputy Head of the oblast party organisation

I would use oblast rather than regional.

[PDF] Regional Party Organisations and Territorial Politics in BritianFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
regional party organisations remains the case today as they are largely adminis- ... make regional party organisations more significant factors in ...
www.psa.ac.uk/cps/1997\lync.pdf
Rules of the CPSU: 1961LEADING BODIES OF REPUBLICAN, TERRITORIAL AND REGIONAL PARTY ORGANISATIONS. 43. The highest body of regional, territorial and republican Party organisations ...
www.psr.keele.ac.uk/docs/comrule.htm - 50k
Petro POROSHENKOZikeyev, Chairman of Donetsk oblast "Solidarnist" party organisation, a representative of V. Yushchenko in Makiyivka electoral district. ...
www.poroshenko.org/ index.php?menu=prty&id=1127&lang=_e - 24k



Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Prots
2 hrs

agree  Nataly Palamarets: oblast
12 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day42 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
облорганізація партії
regional [or 'local'] party organization


Explanation:
**Regional Party committees and organizations** equivalent to regional committees are Party agencies of provinces and autonomous regions within the scope of ...
www.china.org.cn/english/Political/26151.htm

Mongolia **Regional and Local Party Organizations** - Flags, Maps, Economy, History, Climate, Natural Resources, Current Issues, International Agreements, ...
www.photius.com/countries/mongolia/government/ mongolia_government_regional_and_local_p~9827.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 21 mins (2005-12-30 20:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RE: 'oblast' (here): i would not pay much attention here whether to use the very special word 'oblast' or common 'region' as the line is, actually, drawn here between, say, 'regional'(local, oblast) and 'central' party organizations.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solomia
21 mins
  -> Дякую!

agree  Rusinterp: I like regional better
1 day35 mins