KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

рівень забезпеченості

English translation: confidence level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:рівень забезпеченості
English translation:confidence level
Entered by: Artem Velichko

19:54 Feb 4, 2012
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Maths in industrial testing
Ukrainian term or phrase: рівень забезпеченості
r = b x*+ε
де x* - найбільше значення кількості циклів, що відповідає лінійній ділянці зміни експлуатаційної теплопровідності;
b – тангенс кута нахилу графіку експериментальних залежностей λ(z);
ε – довірча межа випадкової похибки результатів вимірювань для рівня забезпеченості 95 %.

I WONDER IF THIS IS SOME KIND OF SPECIFIC TERM WITH A CORRESPONDING TERM IN ENG?
Artem Velichko
Ukraine
confidence level
Explanation:
Or "confidence coefficient".

The meaning is the same, the only differnce is in usage and, in your case, I believe it's the "level".

For explanation/description you can start with Wiki as well as many other on-line sources.
Selected response from:

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ε is the 95% confidence limit for...
Nik-On/Off
4confidence level
Kiwiland Bear
4availability factor
Alex Marshall
Summary of reference entries provided
probability factor
Lilia_K

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
availability factor


Explanation:
...

Alex Marshall
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confidence level


Explanation:
Or "confidence coefficient".

The meaning is the same, the only differnce is in usage and, in your case, I believe it's the "level".

For explanation/description you can start with Wiki as well as many other on-line sources.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ε is the 95% confidence limit for...


Explanation:
можна не перекладати це слово

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2012-02-04 20:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes. ε is the 95% confidence limit for the random error of measurement (omit "results").

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: WOULD THAT DO? "ε is the 95% confidence limit for a random error in measurement results." MANY THANKS FOR THE ANSWER!





Reference comments


25 mins
Reference: probability factor

Reference information:
Обсуждение в "Мультитране" http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=4&MessNum=230255&l1=1&l2=2

Lilia_K
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian