KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Medical

неврозологія

English translation: look what I've got


11:17 Jan 14, 2004
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Ukrainian term or phrase: неврозологія
"Видано лікарю в тому, що він (вона) пройшов (йшла) курси стажування та спеціальної підготовки для роботи за методом стресопсихотерапії у сфері наркології, неврозології та психотерапії.
Навчання відбулося в умовах Інституту неврології, психіатрії та наркології АМН України."

Щось не можу я знайти відповідного терміну англійською. Гадаю, що це не теж саме що й "neurology". Допоможіть, будь ласка, хто знає.
Vitaliy Vorobyov
English translation:look what I've got
Explanation:
http://read.jst.go.jp/dl_file/2003/codeE_2003.pdf

Задайте поиск по документу "Psychoneurosis Studies"

Похоже, что эту дисциплину не принято называть "логия" (как заметила Натали)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-01-14 12:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А можно спросить в этом харьковсклм институте.
Інститут неврології, психіатрії та наркології АМН України.

61068, м. Харків, вул. акад. Павлова, 46

Тел. (0572) 26-40-83.

Удачи :))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-01-14 12:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ой, простите, что я не по-украински. Такий затурканий.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-01-14 12:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Виталий, я сам туда позвонил и поговрил с ведущим специалистом по неврологи этого института и объяснил ей ситуацию. Она сказала, что Неврозология - это скорее профессиональный сленг, который отражает понятие \"NEUROTIC DISORDERS\" в английском языке.

Поскольку NEUROTIC DISORDERS сами по себе не отражают суть \"логии\", остаюсь при варианте NEUROTIC DISORDERS STUDIES

Удачи
Selected response from:

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Grading comment
Дякую за зусилля, Дмитрію! Усім також спасибі!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4look what I've got
Joseph Kovalov
4 +3-
Natalie
4 +2А чому ні?
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
А чому ні?
А чому ні?


Explanation:
... Exam. Psychology of sexual behavior of person. 28. 20. 8. Exam. Introduction to
neurosology. 24. 24. Test. Concepts of psycho-sexual development of personality.
32. 24. 8. ...
www2.rz.hu-berlin.de/sexology/GESUND/ARCHIV/RUSSIA.HTM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-14 11:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Що до сайтів \"дійсно англйською\", один японський все ж є. Вже не Росія.
... 胎児、新生児中枢神経疾患の超音波診断−新生児脳にお
ける選択的血流速度測定を中心に−、2000年、Neurosology、13(1 ...
www.yamaguchi-pu.ac.jp/yama.nsf/ ypudb.php?with=pers&k_name=%CE%D3%CE%B4

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sveta Elfic
3 mins
  -> Дякую на доброму слові.

agree  Alexander Onishko: 1) neurosology - в google 5 ссылок т.е. такое слово существует 2) было бы странно если бы укрю слово "неврозологія" и англ. "neurosology" означали разные понятия :)
3 mins
  -> Дякую.

neutral  Natalie: Seems to be used,though quite rarely and exclusively on Russian and German sites (+one Japanese)
13 mins
  -> Дякую.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
неврозологія
-


Explanation:
I would use something like "treatment of nerotic states" or "therapy of neuroses" or "therapy of neurotic states" - it would soun much more natural. Usually, words containing "-логія" are translated as "science of XXX", but is seems to be not the case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-01-14 11:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neUrotic, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-01-14 12:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sounD, sorry - too many typos today :-(

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema
18 mins

agree  David Knowles: good explanation
1 hr
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
неврозологія
look what I've got


Explanation:
http://read.jst.go.jp/dl_file/2003/codeE_2003.pdf

Задайте поиск по документу "Psychoneurosis Studies"

Похоже, что эту дисциплину не принято называть "логия" (как заметила Натали)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-01-14 12:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А можно спросить в этом харьковсклм институте.
Інститут неврології, психіатрії та наркології АМН України.

61068, м. Харків, вул. акад. Павлова, 46

Тел. (0572) 26-40-83.

Удачи :))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-01-14 12:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ой, простите, что я не по-украински. Такий затурканий.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-01-14 12:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Виталий, я сам туда позвонил и поговрил с ведущим специалистом по неврологи этого института и объяснил ей ситуацию. Она сказала, что Неврозология - это скорее профессиональный сленг, который отражает понятие \"NEUROTIC DISORDERS\" в английском языке.

Поскольку NEUROTIC DISORDERS сами по себе не отражают суть \"логии\", остаюсь при варианте NEUROTIC DISORDERS STUDIES

Удачи


    Reference: http://read.jst.go.jp/dl_file/2003/codeE_2003.pdf
Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Дякую за зусилля, Дмитрію! Усім також спасибі!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema
10 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  David Knowles: Study of neurotic disorders is better.
1 hr

agree  Natalie: У цьому контекстi краще все ж не studies, а therapy
1 hr
  -> Так, я зовсім забув про контекст! therapy або навіть management of neurotic disorders. Дякую, Наталі!

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs