СОЦІАЛЬНО НЕБЕЗПЕЧНІ ЗАХВОРЮВАННЯ

English translation: disease or condition considered to be a threat to public health

05:56 Jun 13, 2018
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Program Description
Ukrainian term or phrase: СОЦІАЛЬНО НЕБЕЗПЕЧНІ ЗАХВОРЮВАННЯ
ПРОГРАМИ ПРОФІЛАКТИКИ ТА ЛІКУВАННЯ СОЦІАЛЬНО НЕБЕЗПЕЧНИХ ЗАХВОРЮВАНЬ СЕРЕД УРАЗЛИВИХ ГРУП У 2015 році

Is there any rock-solid term of art for this in real English?

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
English translation:disease or condition considered to be a threat to public health
Explanation:
I think this would be the closest one.
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SOCIALLY DANGEROUS DISEASES
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +1disease or condition considered to be a threat to public health
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disease or condition considered to be a threat to public health


Explanation:
I think this would be the closest one.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
10 hrs
  -> Дякую!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SOCIALLY DANGEROUS DISEASES


Explanation:
TREATMENT OF SOCIALLY DANGEROUS DISEASES among vulnerable groups
e.g.: The State Institution “Ukrainian Center for Socially Dangerous Disease Control of the Ministry of Health of Ukraine” " (hereinafter ‑ the UCDC) was established in ...https://phc.org.ua/en/pages/about
SOCIALLY DANGEROUS DISEASES IN UKRAINE: LEGAL, MEDICAL AND SOCIAL ASPECTS. Kotvitska V. I.. National University of Pharmacy, Kharkiv, ... http://dspace.nuph.edu.ua/bitstream/123456789/12238/1/213.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-13 08:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.go2itech.org/2015/03/mou-signed-with-the-ukraini...
State Service of Ukraine on AIDS and other socially dangerous diseases in cooperation with UNAIDS started implementation of the gender ... http://www.un.org.ua/en/information-centre/news/1674-2013-07...
or it may well be just a SOCIAL DISEASE: We can observe outbreak of some infectious diseases, including social diseases and dangerous animal diseases such as anthrax and brucellosis. https://www.thefreedictionary.com/social diseases


    Reference: http://govinfo.library.unt.edu/hcquality/meetings/mar12/papc...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narayan Das
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Narayan!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search