KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

холоднокатаний з плоского прокату

English translation: cold-rolled flat products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:холоднокатаний з плоского прокату
English translation:cold-rolled flat products
Entered by: Mihailolja

20:53 Mar 15, 2007
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Ukrainian term or phrase: холоднокатаний з плоского прокату
The words which precede this are "U-shaped reinforcement profiles, steel"

is this cold forged/rolling?? guessing...
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
cold-rolled flat products
Explanation:
this is a standard phrase.

Cold rolled flat products; Hot dipped and electrolytically galvanized flat products; Pre-painted and foil coated flat products; Grain and non-grain oriented ...
www.salzgitter-mannesmann-international.com/Products/Cold_r... -

imports of certain stainless steel cold-rolled flat products. originating in the United States of America. (2). The complaint was lodged by the European ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2004:070:0043:0044:EN:PDF


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2007-03-16 00:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, see how to put it in your context (профіль армуючий U-образний,сталевий холоднокатаний з плоского прокату)
U-shaped reinforcement steel profiles from cold-rolled flat products
Or possibly “… from flat stock” if it matters. :-)
Selected response from:

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks Alexey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cold-rolled flat products
Alexey Pylov
4 -1Cold-rolled from flat stock
Michael Moskowitz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cold-rolled from flat stock


Explanation:
Profiles that are cold-rolled using flat stock as the raw material.

Michael Moskowitz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexey Pylov: Shaped profiles themselves just can not be "cold-rolled" - they are BENT at profile bending machine. They just may be produced from cold-rolled steel. See here http://cert.obninsk.ru/gost/1235/1235.html
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cold-rolled flat products


Explanation:
this is a standard phrase.

Cold rolled flat products; Hot dipped and electrolytically galvanized flat products; Pre-painted and foil coated flat products; Grain and non-grain oriented ...
www.salzgitter-mannesmann-international.com/Products/Cold_r... -

imports of certain stainless steel cold-rolled flat products. originating in the United States of America. (2). The complaint was lodged by the European ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2004:070:0043:0044:EN:PDF


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2007-03-16 00:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, see how to put it in your context (профіль армуючий U-образний,сталевий холоднокатаний з плоского прокату)
U-shaped reinforcement steel profiles from cold-rolled flat products
Or possibly “… from flat stock” if it matters. :-)

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Alexey!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Before the terms I have the following:профіль армуючий U-образний,сталевий


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: cold-rolled flat steel (also as per Russian-English Tech Dic by Chernoukhin)
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Michael Moskowitz: ...profiles (not flat) produced from flat stock
1 hr
  -> OF COURSE, shaped profiles are not flat! BUT they are produced from cold-rolled flat steel/products using profile bending machine.

agree  Rusinterp
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you!