KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Military / Defense

katyusha

English translation: Katyusha


13:28 May 27, 2003
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Ukrainian term or phrase: katyusha
I would just like to know what this word translates to in English.
bill
English translation:Katyusha
Explanation:
It is a proper name, diminutive from "Ekaterina".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:37:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another diminutive names are Katya, Katen\'ka (soft n, as in Spanish n~).

While WWII, there was a new rocket missile machine invented in Russia -- the famous \"katyusha\". This gentle name was given to the dreadful machine due to the very popular song \"Katyusha\".
The song is still well-known and is one of the symbols of the USSR victory over nazi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you mean the multiple rocket launcher truck, it is named \"katyusha\" in English as well, without translating.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Katyusha
Kirill Semenov
5 +3Just one point
Oleg Prots
4 +1you prob. have in mind those ww2 rocket launchers?
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5multiple rocket launcher "Katyusha"
Elenacb


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Katyusha


Explanation:
It is a proper name, diminutive from "Ekaterina".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:37:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another diminutive names are Katya, Katen\'ka (soft n, as in Spanish n~).

While WWII, there was a new rocket missile machine invented in Russia -- the famous \"katyusha\". This gentle name was given to the dreadful machine due to the very popular song \"Katyusha\".
The song is still well-known and is one of the symbols of the USSR victory over nazi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you mean the multiple rocket launcher truck, it is named \"katyusha\" in English as well, without translating.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin: http://www.meighan.net/alexander/Chapter13.htm
3 mins
  -> nice site! thank you :)

agree  Serhiy Onoshko
13 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Sergey Strakhov: To be more precise, this lovely thing has a name: BM-13 Katjusha 132-mm multiple rocket launcher
36 mins
  -> Sounds really more dreadul than just "katyusha" ;-) thank you :)

agree  Alexey Kochevsky: Completely agree
54 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Vassyl Trylis: no translation, even to Ukrainian.
57 mins
  -> :)

agree  xxxga5
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3 hrs
  -> thank you :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you prob. have in mind those ww2 rocket launchers?


Explanation:
so, the name came from the popular Russian song, where the main 'character', a girl with the same name (Katyuusha-Katherine, Kate), waiting for her boy-friend to arrive, etc.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Владимир, Вы не заметили видно, я и про это написал. :)
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multiple rocket launcher "Katyusha"


Explanation:
Удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 15:28:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the link below (it gives you a picture of it)

http://www.iris.org.il/katyusha.htm

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Just one point


Explanation:
Kirill is absolutely right, but there is one point regarding the language pair:
"Katyusha" is a Russian word, not a Ukrainian one. And if you come across it in a Ukrainian technical text, it most probably refers to Soviet rocket artillery vehicle BM-8 or BM-13, or any of its later modifications.
You may want to check this page for more info on Katyusha: http://www.veteranen.info/~cedarsouthlebanon/kat/kateng.htm
Of course, the weapon nickname is derived from Russian female name Yekaterina, as Kirill has already explained.

BTW, the Ukrainian equivalent for Katyusha (name) is "Katrusya" :)



Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxga5
36 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: Very true
51 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov: very reasonable "amendment"
1 hr