KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Other

Пам'ятка першої св. сповіді й урочистого св. причастя

English translation: First Holy Confession and First Holy Communion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:Перша св. сповідь й урочисте св. причастя
English translation:First Holy Confession and First Holy Communion
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

12:20 Nov 1, 2001
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Ukrainian term or phrase: Пам'ятка першої св. сповіді й урочистого св. причастя
I haven't a clue what this means... anybody familiar with Catholicism?
it also says elsewhere in the story that he "приступив до першої св. сповіді й урочистого св. причастя"
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Obligation of First Holy Confession and First Holy Communion
Explanation:
Does it fit? I found http://www.ewtn.com/library/Liturgy/FIRSTCC.HTM
This file contains Magisterial texts on the obligation of First Confession before First Communion and the efforts of the Holy See over a period of two decades to end abuses of the rights of children and of sacramental discipline
There's also CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Quam Singulari at www.newadvent.org/cathen/12590b.htm
I wish I had more time fo googling...
Good night!
Oleg
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Memento
Natalie
2about "pamyatka" -
Marta Argat
1 +1Obligation of First Holy Confession and First Holy Communion
Oleg Rudavin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Obligation of First Holy Confession and First Holy Communion


Explanation:
Does it fit? I found http://www.ewtn.com/library/Liturgy/FIRSTCC.HTM
This file contains Magisterial texts on the obligation of First Confession before First Communion and the efforts of the Holy See over a period of two decades to end abuses of the rights of children and of sacramental discipline
There's also CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Quam Singulari at www.newadvent.org/cathen/12590b.htm
I wish I had more time fo googling...
Good night!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Right, but I am not sure about Пам'ятка
14 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
about "pamyatka" -


Explanation:
could it be a kind of souvenir, token (some books or like) given after communion? or just memory of communion?

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Memento


Explanation:
see
http://www.polska.ru/kultura/religia/pierwsza_komunia.html

приступив до першої св. сповіді = he received the First Holy Communion

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 192