KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Other

Парох, катехит

English translation: catechet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:катехит
English translation:catechet
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

12:21 Nov 1, 2001
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Ukrainian term or phrase: Парох, катехит
I am starting to question the value of atheism...
Yuri Geifman
Canada
paroch, cathehet
Explanation:
... Father Mike Polosky Paroch. Vicar - Canon Walter J. Wysochansky. Welcome All Guests! This website ...
www.sspeter-paul.org/Home.htm

ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/pa/northampton/history/local/davis/davis20.txt
... Rudolph Schrenk from 1749 to 1754 >From 1755 to 1758, three years vacant A catechet from 1758 to 1762 Rev. Hausili (one year vacant), 1763 to 1769 Christian ...

paroch = ksiadz parafialny po polsku,
a cathechet = katecheta

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
I ended up using catechet and paroch... Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5--
Natalie
5paroch, cathehet
Natalie
5teacher of catechism, parochial servant
Olga1204
4paroch, catechist
Oleg Rudavin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teacher of catechism, parochial servant


Explanation:
Згодом здобув науковий ступінь доктора богослов ' я. Був кафедральним проповідником Собору св. Юра у Львові, катехитом гімназії у Чернівцях, а з грудня 1848 - парохом церкви св. Варвари у Відні....
02.02.2001 | 155 Kb | koi8-r | http://history.franko.lviv.ua/IIl_1.htm

Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paroch, cathehet


Explanation:
... Father Mike Polosky Paroch. Vicar - Canon Walter J. Wysochansky. Welcome All Guests! This website ...
www.sspeter-paul.org/Home.htm

ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/pa/northampton/history/local/davis/davis20.txt
... Rudolph Schrenk from 1749 to 1754 >From 1755 to 1758, three years vacant A catechet from 1758 to 1762 Rev. Hausili (one year vacant), 1763 to 1769 Christian ...

paroch = ksiadz parafialny po polsku,
a cathechet = katecheta



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 192
Grading comment
I ended up using catechet and paroch... Thanks everyone!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paroch, catechist


Explanation:
To tell you the truth, I don't have a clue of what the first one might mean; still, there're lots of hits on google. The same about catechist.


    Google search
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
--


Explanation:
катехит = богослов = законовчитель = catechet, theologian, divine

"parochial servant" isn't used and all

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 192