KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Other

Лабораторія по спеціальності

English translation: Лабораторія по спеціальності = спецпрактикум


11:33 Nov 11, 2001
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Ukrainian term or phrase: Лабораторія по спеціальності
Can anyone confirm that the implied meaning of this phrase is "teaching practice" at Lviv's I. Franko University, Faculty of Physics?
Yuri Geifman
Canada
English translation:Лабораторія по спеціальності = спецпрактикум
Explanation:
Не могу найти данных относительно Львовского университета, но вот есть данные на странице физфака Петербургского университета:

Основные специальные курсы :
Физика твердого тела
Введение в специальность
Физика твердого тела
Теория твердого тела
итп, а в конце - интересующая нас
Лаборатория по специальности
(и так для каждой специальности)
http://www.phys.spbu.ru/Departments/FTT.html

Из этого явственно следует, что никакая это не педпрактика, а спецпрактикум по специальности.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, I think I know where I stand now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Лабораторія по спеціальності = спецпрактикум
Natalie
4it is quite possible, and i can confirm it if more details
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Мені здається...Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3practical work/training in...
Natalie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practical work/training in...


Explanation:
I'd rather say, it is "лабораторный практикум", "практические занятия по..."
(i.e. practical work/training in...), a
"teaching practice" - скорее педагогическая практика (в школе)

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 192

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Мені здається...


Explanation:
Мені здається, що в даному випадку мова йде про "кафедру по спеціальності".
В ураїнських учбових закладах зберігається, в основному, структрура, яка була в радянські часи, а саме: університет (академія, інститут) - факультети - кафедри - лабораторії. В університетах, зазвичай, є фізико-математичний або фізичний факультет (англійською, як на мене, це скоріше department, а не faculty), який складається з кафедр (англійською це якраз і є часто-густо faculty) по спеціальностям, наприклад, кафедра фізики твердого тіла.
А лабораторії утворюються не по спеціальностям, а по навчальним предметам або по науковим галузям чи напрямкам досліджень, і в них займаються студенти різних спеціальностей.

Буду радий, якщо чимось допоміг.

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is quite possible, and i can confirm it if more details


Explanation:
I may suspect that someone claims the proper credential assessment/evaluation or smth like that. From my personal experience I can say that on Canadian soil the process is more harder than, say, in the States.
Here, I feel, as the claimant took a course and then a practicum with relevant lab. 'Teaching' is weird - however, i may assume that the claimant could head some workshops (as an instructor) for the students of other faculties/lower grades?

Does it fit or more context.




Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 235

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Лабораторія по спеціальності = спецпрактикум


Explanation:
Не могу найти данных относительно Львовского университета, но вот есть данные на странице физфака Петербургского университета:

Основные специальные курсы :
Физика твердого тела
Введение в специальность
Физика твердого тела
Теория твердого тела
итп, а в конце - интересующая нас
Лаборатория по специальности
(и так для каждой специальности)
http://www.phys.spbu.ru/Departments/FTT.html

Из этого явственно следует, что никакая это не педпрактика, а спецпрактикум по специальности.


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 192
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, I think I know where I stand now.