KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Other

pesunke

English translation: easter egg


08:04 Sep 7, 2001
Ukrainian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Ukrainian term or phrase: pesunke
vocabulary
danielle
English translation:easter egg
Explanation:
My guess is "pysanka" - the Ukrainian for a painted easter egg
Selected response from:

Victor Padrule
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1easter egg
Victor Padrule
1Писанка
Michael Moskowitz
naAre you sure about the spelling?
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


1 hr
Are you sure about the spelling?


Explanation:
-

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Писанка


Explanation:
The closest I could think of is ПИСАНКА or decorated easter egg.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
easter egg


Explanation:
My guess is "pysanka" - the Ukrainian for a painted easter egg

Victor Padrule
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian