KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Poetry & Literature

Футбол на повну

English translation: soccer at its best


20:57 Sep 12, 2007
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Ukrainian term or phrase: Футбол на повну
Название статьи
Sonechko
Ukraine
English translation:soccer at its best
Explanation:
It's just a suggestion. I would probably translate the article before deciding on the title.

Does it feel like Футбол на повну (котушку)?
Selected response from:

Tetyana Plakuta
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4soccer at its best
Tetyana Plakuta
4"Soccer in Full Swing"
Roman Ivashkiv
3soccer all the wayThe Misha


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soccer at its best


Explanation:
It's just a suggestion. I would probably translate the article before deciding on the title.

Does it feel like Футбол на повну (котушку)?



    Reference: http://www.soccerdomeamerica.com/
Tetyana Plakuta
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soccer all the way


Explanation:
Tetyana is right, do the article itself first and then worry about the header

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Soccer in Full Swing"


Explanation:
But I agree with the colleagues that titles can only be translated when you have the context of the entire piece.

Roman Ivashkiv
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian