KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Poetry & Literature

заявляти про себе на всю силу

English translation: made a powerful announcement of its existence


15:23 Dec 15, 2010
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Ukrainian term or phrase: заявляти про себе на всю силу
Процес національно-державного самовизначення буковинських українців зростав і міцнів, на всю силу заявивши про себе на багатотисячному Буковинському вічі 3 листопада
Alexander Mynzak
English translation:made a powerful announcement of its existence
Explanation:
Many more GH for this one. And pure English too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-15 22:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..., making a powerful announcement of its existence by gathering several thousand of its supporters at the Bukovina assembly on Nov. 3, ...
Selected response from:

ArnieT
Ukraine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1made a powerful announcement of its existenceArnieT
3 +2declared itself in full voice
Alexander Onishko
4 +1get/go into full swing
rns
5 -1reaching the crux
Valery Shyrokov
3coming on (or unfolding itself or bursting into life) with a vengeance (throughout...)
Yuri Larin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
declared itself in full voice


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: maybe there is an adjective denoting in full voice


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viktoria Volkova
2 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  ArnieT: Although there are only four Google hits, three of which are Russian, and the fourth one appears to be too, this seems to be the best wording out of all suggested. An option would be "declared itself loud and clear" for which there is 1 GH, but English.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Arnie!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coming on (or unfolding itself or bursting into life) with a vengeance (throughout...)


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get/go into full swing


Explanation:
 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-15 15:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not slang — it's just an idiom — http://www.goenglish.com/Idioms/Get Into Full Swing.asp

See also "into full swing" in Google Scholar — http://goo.gl/RBMEW — and
Google Books — http://goo.gl/IkXJJ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-15 15:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, you can render "на всю силу" as "at full force" — http://goo.gl/Rq6LN — then.

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: its ok but looks like slang

Asker: I knew that it is translated as - у повному розпалі


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yevgen C
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reaching the crux


Explanation:
Іншими словами, "досягши найвищої точки".

Процес національно-державного самовизначення отримав найсильніше вираження або досягнув свого апогею під час багатотисячного Буковинського віче.

Запропоновані колегами варіанти трохи "грішать" дослівним перекладом. Без образ, будь ласка, нічого персонального!


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/crux
    Reference: http://www.goodreads.com/review/show/35531034
Valery Shyrokov
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ArnieT: Це б означало, по потім рух пішов на спад, що невідомо. +++ Що власне "це" також невідомо з контексту?
6 hrs
  -> з контексту також це не відомо. може й так, а може і не так. взагалі, мало контексту.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made a powerful announcement of its existence


Explanation:
Many more GH for this one. And pure English too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-15 22:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..., making a powerful announcement of its existence by gathering several thousand of its supporters at the Bukovina assembly on Nov. 3, ...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=opera&rls=en&q=%22...
    Reference: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/middleeast/iraq/13...
ArnieT
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: "declared itself loud and clear" or "manifested itself lound and clear", like you suggested in your comments above would be a better choice IMHO
2 hrs