KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Poetry & Literature

становити на (певну дату)

English translation: be ... as at [date]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:становити на (певну дату)
English translation:be ... as at [date]
Entered by: rns

15:24 Dec 16, 2010
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Ukrainian term or phrase: становити на (певну дату)
Населення Чернівецької області на 1 січня 2010 року становило 904,4 тис. осіб.
Alexander Mynzak
be ... as at [date]
Explanation:
 
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the population of XXX as of XXX was XXX
Yevgen C
4As of January 1, 2010, the population of Chernivtsi Oblast (Province) amounted to 904,400 people.
Angela Greenfield
4make up
Alexander Onishko
4be ... as at [date]
rns


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be ... as at [date]


Explanation:
 

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make up


Explanation:
population * made up ***

or you can simply say "was"

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the population of XXX as of XXX was XXX


Explanation:


Yevgen C
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Klimova
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As of January 1, 2010, the population of Chernivtsi Oblast (Province) amounted to 904,400 people.


Explanation:
One of the possible versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-16 19:40:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

One more version:
According to the data from January 1, 2010, the population of Chernivtsi Oblast (Province) stands at 904,400.

Examples:
According to the most recent data from July 2009, the city's population stands at 354,850, nearly 80 percent of its pre-Katrina levels. http://abcnews.go.com/WN/anniversary-hurricane-katrina-measu...


This figure represented a 2.3 percent per annum growth rate from the 1980 census and indicated successful government efforts at slowing down the level of population increase. The government reported that the population stood at 91,158,000 at the end of 1995, a 1.8 percent increase over the previous year. http://countrystudies.us/mexico/53.htm

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8