KudoZ home » Undetermined to English » Architecture

casa

English translation: house


18:55 Dec 4, 2001
Undetermined to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Undetermined term or phrase: casa
place
cristy Z
English translation:house
Explanation:
Casa is Spanish for house.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6house
Kateabc
4 +4houseFuad Yahya
4house/home
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
house


Explanation:
Casa is Spanish for house.
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
10 mins
  -> Thank you athena22!

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Fernando!

agree  amarilis
4 hrs
  -> Thanks amarilis!

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: esta es la casa - mia casa! (forgive the spelling please!)
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks for the smile!

agree  Nenija Hasanic
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thanks Nenija!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
house


Explanation:
"Casa" is Italian, Portuguese, Romanian, and Spanish for "house."

In Romanian, it spelled with a v-shaped accent on top of the final vowel.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liv Bliss: Nice bit of lagniappe there, Fuad!
16 hrs

agree  Michael Estes: Yep!
5 days

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

agree  Dima Malik
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
house/home


Explanation:
if it is Italian, it can be "house" if referred to the building or "home" if referred to the place where one lives

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian