hussan wa zebiash

English translation: Beauty and Grace

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:hussan wa zebiash
English translation:Beauty and Grace
Entered by: Asghar Bhatti

03:37 Jan 9, 2004
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Urdu term or phrase: hussan wa zebiash
bagh kaa hussan wa zebiash main bai pinah azafa hua hai
Asghar Bhatti
United States
Beauty and Grace
Explanation:
I think that the sentence mentioned by you may be translated in a number of ways, e.g.

1. There has been an immense increase in beauty and grace of the garden.

2. The beauty and grace of the garden has multipled.

3. There has been unlimited improvement in the beauty and grace of the garden.

Hope these suggestions prove somewhat helpful for you.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Beauty and Grace
chopra_2002
5Beautification and adornment
Zarin Jamal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beautification and adornment


Explanation:
There has been a tremendous increase in the beautificationa and adornment of garden.

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beauty and Grace


Explanation:
I think that the sentence mentioned by you may be translated in a number of ways, e.g.

1. There has been an immense increase in beauty and grace of the garden.

2. The beauty and grace of the garden has multipled.

3. There has been unlimited improvement in the beauty and grace of the garden.

Hope these suggestions prove somewhat helpful for you.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Rishi
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search