International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

jazbaa

English translation: Passion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:jazbaa
English translation:Passion
Entered by: Asghar Bhatti

23:59 Jan 9, 2004
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Urdu term or phrase: jazbaa
donoo jazbaa aapko mera kaam main sath sath milan gai
Asghar Bhatti
United States
Passion
Explanation:
I cant really understand the sentence you have written, but Passion is one word you can use.
Selected response from:

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Passion
Aisha Rishi
4Emotion/Feeling
chopra_2002


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Passion


Explanation:
I cant really understand the sentence you have written, but Passion is one word you can use.

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harinder Dhillon
1 hr

agree  Tahir: you will find both passions side by side in my work.happy.simple translation
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emotion/Feeling


Explanation:
And I have interpreted the sentence in the following sense:

You will find both the feelings in my work simultaneously.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search