shisham

English translation: The Indian Rosewood Tree (Scientific Name=Dalbergia Sisso)

16:05 Jul 24, 2008
Urdu to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
Urdu term or phrase: shisham
a tree in the Himalayas
DocteurPC
Canada
English translation:The Indian Rosewood Tree (Scientific Name=Dalbergia Sisso)
Explanation:
Dalbergia sissoo is a medium to large-sized deciduous tree, growing up to 30 m in height and 80 cm dbh under favourable conditions. Crown wide spreading and thin. Bark thin, grey, longitudinally furrowed, exfoliating in narrow strips. Develops a long taproot from an early age, and numerous lateral ramifying roots. The leaves are imparipinate; leaflets 3-5, alternate, 2.5-3.6 cm in diameter, broad ovate, acuminate, glabrescent, petiolules 3-5 mm long. Flowers 5-8 mm long, pale white to dull yellow, racemes 2.5-3.7 cm long in short axillary panicles. Pods 5-7.5 cm x 8-13 mm, narrowed at the base, indehiscent, glabrous, with 1-4 seeds. Seeds 6-8 x 4-5 mm, kidney shaped, thin and flat, light brown. The generic name Dalbergia honours the Swedish brothers Nils and Carl Dalberg, who lived in the 18th century. The former was a botanist and the latter explored Surinam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-24 16:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry. Dalbergia Sisso is not its scientific name.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
3 good answers!- the first one there gets the marks - thanks to all - and I'll let you put it in the glossary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The Indian Rosewood Tree (Scientific Name=Dalbergia Sisso)
chopra_2002
5 +3Dalbergia sissoo, Indian Rosewood
Basit Ijaz
3sesham
Louise Dupont (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dalbergia sissoo, Indian Rosewood


Explanation:
no explanation.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dalbergia_sissoo
Basit Ijaz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Urdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irshad Muhammad
22 mins

agree  Samira Khalid
17 hrs

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
1 day 23 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sesham


Explanation:
Je sais que le wiki n'est pas toujours fiable, mais c'est un point de départ


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dalbergia_sissoo
Louise Dupont (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: French

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The Indian Rosewood Tree (Scientific Name=Dalbergia Sisso)


Explanation:
Dalbergia sissoo is a medium to large-sized deciduous tree, growing up to 30 m in height and 80 cm dbh under favourable conditions. Crown wide spreading and thin. Bark thin, grey, longitudinally furrowed, exfoliating in narrow strips. Develops a long taproot from an early age, and numerous lateral ramifying roots. The leaves are imparipinate; leaflets 3-5, alternate, 2.5-3.6 cm in diameter, broad ovate, acuminate, glabrescent, petiolules 3-5 mm long. Flowers 5-8 mm long, pale white to dull yellow, racemes 2.5-3.7 cm long in short axillary panicles. Pods 5-7.5 cm x 8-13 mm, narrowed at the base, indehiscent, glabrous, with 1-4 seeds. Seeds 6-8 x 4-5 mm, kidney shaped, thin and flat, light brown. The generic name Dalbergia honours the Swedish brothers Nils and Carl Dalberg, who lived in the 18th century. The former was a botanist and the latter explored Surinam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-24 16:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry. Dalbergia Sisso is not its scientific name.


    Reference: http://newbotany.com/Tropick%C3%A9rastliny/D/Dalbergiasisso/...
    Reference: http://www.worldagroforestry.org/SEA/Products/AFDbases/AF/as...
chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
3 good answers!- the first one there gets the marks - thanks to all - and I'll let you put it in the glossary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
4 mins

agree  Shabbir Limbada
8 mins

agree  abufaraz
19 mins

agree  Irshad Muhammad
23 mins

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search