طلاق ثلاثہ

English translation: Third Pronouncement of Divorce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:طلاق ثلاثہ
English translation:Third Pronouncement of Divorce
Entered by: Shikeb Shirazi

09:49 Mar 21, 2018
Urdu to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Divorce Paper
Urdu term or phrase: طلاق ثلاثہ
میں اپنی منکوحہ کو طلاق ثلاثہ (طلاق طلاق طلاق) دیتا ہوں
Shikeb Shirazi
Pakistan
Third pronouncement of divorce / IRREVOCABLE DIVORCE
Explanation:
Irrevocable divorce
Selected response from:

Azhar Zafar
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Third pronouncement of divorce / IRREVOCABLE DIVORCE
Azhar Zafar
5Triple Divorce/Divorce for thrice a time/Unconfined/Indefinite Divorce (طلاق ثلاثہ/مطلق)
Moazzam Ali
5Triple Divorce
Muhammad Ikram


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Triple Divorce


Explanation:
I give triple divorce to my wife.

Muhammad Ikram
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Triple Divorce/Divorce for thrice a time/Unconfined/Indefinite Divorce (طلاق ثلاثہ/مطلق)


Explanation:
جب تین طلاق پوری ہو جائیں تو وہ حتمی طلاق ہو جاتی ہے۔ اور اس حتمی طلاق کو طلاق مطلق کہتے ہیں۔ طلاقِ مطلق کا اطلاق تیسری طلاق پر ہوتا ہے۔ یعنی
Third Divorce
پر
لہذا ہم اسے جاری جملہ میں اس طرح استعمال کریں گے
Divorce for thrice a time/ Triple Divorce

And If you use the word in the title of the divorce paper you would write it in two ways

a) Unconfined/Indefinite Divorce [Talaq-e-Talata]
b) Triple Divorce [Talaq-e-Talata]

you can choose whatever fits to your context.
for more clear understanding use following webpage link

http://urdulughat.info/words/11374-آخری-طلاق

and
http://urdulughat.info/words/10081-مطلق



These words are also suitable
unconditional Divorce
unrestrained Divorce


Moazzam Ali
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Third pronouncement of divorce / IRREVOCABLE DIVORCE


Explanation:
Irrevocable divorce


    Reference: http://www.dar-alifta.org/Foreign/ViewFatwa.aspx?ID=8237
Azhar Zafar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qudsia Lone: "Irrevocable divorce" is closest to the intent.
7 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search