Toota chasham

English translation: Faithless/False/Treacherous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:Toota chasham
English translation:Faithless/False/Treacherous
Entered by: Tahir

18:20 Jul 26, 2004
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Urdu term or phrase: Toota chasham
woh bara toota chasham hai
Tahir
United States
Faithless/False/Treacherous
Explanation:
I think that the above suggestions might be suitable in this context - He is a very faithless/false/treacherous person.

This is an idiomatic expression. It literally means parrot-eyed but it would sound odd if we translate it so in English. It is desirable that it should be substituted by an equivalent idiom but if can't locate it due to the linguistic and cultural differences between two languages, the sense should be conveyed by selecting appropriate words.

Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Fickle
Aisha Rishi
4 +2Faithless/False/Treacherous
chopra_2002


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fickle


Explanation:
He is very fickle.

I think this is more appropriate

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti: bai vafaa;bai murawat[faithless; ingratitude] totaa chushmee karna= bai wafai karna; baad lahazee karna
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002: literally means parrot-eyed which connotes capable of shifting to cool indifference from cordiality
6 hrs

agree  nlingua: capricious
1 day 43 mins

agree  ayaz khan: shameless can also be one of the attributes
6 days

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Faithless/False/Treacherous


Explanation:
I think that the above suggestions might be suitable in this context - He is a very faithless/false/treacherous person.

This is an idiomatic expression. It literally means parrot-eyed but it would sound odd if we translate it so in English. It is desirable that it should be substituted by an equivalent idiom but if can't locate it due to the linguistic and cultural differences between two languages, the sense should be conveyed by selecting appropriate words.



chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 hrs

agree  Imrankha42: i think that faithless is cottect
2 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search