Aala-i-Tashkees

English translation: Diagnostic Tool

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:Aala-i-Tashkees
English translation:Diagnostic Tool
Entered by: Zarin Jamal

07:18 Jan 28, 2004
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Urdu term or phrase: Aala-i-Tashkees
Tmam idaroon key taraqi kay leeay ye aik behtreen aala-i-tashkees hai.
Waheeda Karmand
Diagnostic Tool
Explanation:
I understand diagnostic tool is a best choice
Selected response from:

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Device to Diagnose
xxxNaseeruddin
5 +2Diagnostic Tool
Zarin Jamal


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Device to Diagnose


Explanation:
Aala = Device or instrument
Tashkhees = Diagnose

I guess you meant Tashkhees NOT Tashkees.
Tashkhees means diagnosis, evaluation, assessment. If you can provide more context, I shall be more specific.


xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zarin Jamal: good explanation
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Asghar Bhatti: we can translate it a touch stone;kaswatee;a standred etc
12 hrs
  -> The problem is that asker has not provided necessary context for a proper translation.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Diagnostic Tool


Explanation:
I understand diagnostic tool is a best choice

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
19 mins

agree  Asghar Bhatti
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search