Boltee aur muskaratee aunkhain

English translation: Expressive/eloquent and smiling eyes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:Boltee aur muskaratee aunkhain
English translation:Expressive/eloquent and smiling eyes
Entered by: Tahir

20:39 Dec 30, 2003
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Urdu term or phrase: Boltee aur muskaratee aunkhain
Uskee aunkhain Boltee aur muskaratee Hain
Tahir
United States
Expressive/eloquent and smiling eyes
Explanation:
Her eyes are expressive/eloquent and smiling.

Selected response from:

Subhamay Ray (X)
Grading comment
thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Eloquent eyes
Harinder Dhillon
4 +2Expressive/eloquent and smiling eyes
Subhamay Ray (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eloquent eyes


Explanation:
This is appropriate in english.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs

agree  Aisha Rishi
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Expressive/eloquent and smiling eyes


Explanation:
Her eyes are expressive/eloquent and smiling.



Subhamay Ray (X)
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
4 hrs

agree  Aisha Rishi
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search